We have moved to the UK Data Service. Users FAQ - what you need to know
The Samples of Anonymised Records

Small Area Microdata Variables

carsh — Cars/Vans Owned or Available for Use

Value Label Count Percentage
-9 n/a communal est 52933 n/a%  n/a%
0 No car 576002 19.43%  19.43%
1 1 car 1225684 41.34%  41.34%
2 2 or more 1110252 37.45%  37.45%

Copyright: Census output is Crown copyright and is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

The number of cars or vans owned, or available for use, by one or more members of a household It includes company cars and vans available for private use. The count of cars or vans in an area relates only to households. Cars or vans used by residents of communal establishments are not counted.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:

ESRC Contact SARs Support | CCSR
These pages are maintained by the SARs support team.
Send us comments on this web page.