| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Survey of English Housing Variable: THREE MAIN IMPROVEMENTS (mainimp1)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 2004-2005, Filename: hhd04ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 1 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 11509 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15259 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 505 3%  3%
2.00 Availability of jobs 372 2%  2%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 1021 6%  6%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 322 2%  2%
5.00 Local health services 252 1%  1%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 271 1%  1%
7.00 Public transport service 133 0%  0%
8.00 Quality of environment 83 0%  0%
9.00 Schools and colleges 94 0%  0%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 83 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 2003-2004, Filename: hhd03ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 2 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 10553 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15647 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 629 4%  4%
2.00 Availability of jobs 457 3%  3%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 1129 7%  7%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 381 2%  2%
5.00 Local health services 272 1%  1%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 295 2%  2%
7.00 Public transport service 192 1%  1%
8.00 Quality of environment 121 0%  0%
9.00 Schools and colleges 151 1%  1%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 130 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 2002-2003, Filename: hhd02ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 1 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 10131 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15868 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 594 4%  4%
2.00 Availability of jobs 496 3%  3%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 1116 8%  8%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 337 2%  2%
5.00 Local health services 299 2%  2%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 329 2%  2%
7.00 Public transport service 242 1%  1%
8.00 Quality of environment 126 0%  0%
9.00 Schools and colleges 129 0%  0%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 122 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 2001-2002, Filename: hhd01ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 2 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 9873 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 16025 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 470 3%  3%
2.00 Availability of jobs 533 3%  3%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 1229 8%  8%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 417 3%  3%
5.00 Local health services 290 2%  2%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 303 2%  2%
7.00 Public transport service 225 1%  1%
8.00 Quality of environment 126 0%  0%
9.00 Schools and colleges 166 1%  1%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 127 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 2000-2001 , Filename: hhd00ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 5 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 0 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 24264 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 563 9%  9%
2.00 Availability of jobs 874 15%  15%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 2113 37%  37%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 429 7%  7%
5.00 Local health services 381 6%  6%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 444 7%  7%
7.00 Public transport service 297 5%  5%
8.00 Quality of environment 213 3%  3%
9.00 Schools and colleges 150 2%  2%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 195 3%  3%
11.00 None of these 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 1999-2000 , Filename: hhd99ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 3 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 10052 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15004 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 458 3%  3%
2.00 Availability of jobs 641 4%  4%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 895 6%  6%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 388 2%  2%
5.00 Local health services 220 1%  1%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 374 2%  2%
7.00 Public transport service 252 1%  1%
8.00 Quality of environment 140 1%  1%
9.00 Schools and colleges 151 1%  1%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 140 1%  1%
11.00 None of these 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 1995-1996 , Filename: hhold95
1.00 amount and quality of housing 0 -%  -%
2.00 availability of jobs 0 -%  -%
3.00 crime and vandalism 0 -%  -%
4.00 local amenities, parks and leisure facil 0 -%  -%
5.00 local health services 0 -%  -%
6.00 opportunities and facilities for childre 0 -%  -%
7.00 public transport service 0 -%  -%
8.00 quality of environment 0 -%  -%
9.00 schools and colleges 0 -%  -%
10.00 shopping and commercial facilities 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Dataset: Survey of English Housing, 1995-1996 , Filename: hhold95 ):

Mean: 4.682, Max: 99.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 4.000, 3rd Quartile: 6.000, 1st Quartile: 3.000.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC