| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Survey of English Housing, 2002-2003 Variables

srdwhym — MAIN REASON TURNED DOWN OTHER OFFERS OF ACCOM

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hhd02ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 1 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 10131 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 19500 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Inconvenient location for me/us 22 0%  0%
2.00 Unpleasant area 52 0%  0%
3.00 Unsuitable type of property for me/us 23 0%  0%
4.00 Unsuitable size of property for me/us 11 0%  0%
5.00 Property was in poor condition 27 0%  0%
6.00 Property had poor or very basic facilities 6 0%  0%
7.00 I/we (just) didn't like the property 6 0%  0%
8.00 My circumstances had changed 1 0%  0%
9.00 OTHER (Specify in a note) 10 0%  0%
10.00 SPONTANEOUS ONLY - don't know 0 0%  0%
29790 cases , missing values -1, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC