| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Survey of English Housing, 2002-2003 Variables

mainimp1 — THREE MAIN IMPROVEMENTS

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: hhd02ess
-9.00 Don't know (99) 1 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Refusal (98) 0 n/a%  n/a%
-2.00 Schedule not applicable 10131 n/a%  n/a%
-1.00 Item not applicable 15868 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Amount and quality of housing 594 4%  4%
2.00 Availability of jobs 496 3%  3%
3.00 Crime and vandalism 1116 8%  8%
4.00 Local amenities, parks and leisure facilities 337 2%  2%
5.00 Local health services 299 2%  2%
6.00 Opportunities and facilities for children and young people 329 2%  2%
7.00 Public transport service 242 1%  1%
8.00 Quality of environment 126 0%  0%
9.00 Schools and colleges 129 0%  0%
10.00 Shopping and commercial facilities 122 0%  0%
11.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
29790 cases , missing values -1, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC