| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Scottish Crime Survey, 1993 and 1996 Variables

v57f — WHY POLICE NOT KNOW

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: victim
0.00 OTHER 0 0%  0%
1.00 PRIVATE/PERSONAL/FAMILY MATTER 0 0%  0%
2.00 DEALT WITH MATTER MYSELF/OURSELVES 0 0%  0%
3.00 REPORTED TO LOCAL AUTHORITIES 0 0%  0%
4.00 DISLIKE/FEAR OF POLICE 0 0%  0%
5.00 FEAR OF REPRISAL BY OFFENDER/MAKE MATTERS WORSE 0 0%  0%
6.00 POLICE COULD HAVE DONE NOTHING 0 0%  0%
7.00 POLICE WOULD NOT HAVE BOTHERES/BEEN INTERESTED 0 0%  0%
8.00 INCONVENIENT/TOO MUCH TROUBL 0 0%  0%
9.00 NO LOSS/DAMAGE/ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCESSFUL 0 0%  0%
10.00 TOO TRIVIAL 0 0%  0%
4528 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC