| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey Variable: Do you ever watch TV with the subtitles (m204_27)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, January 2001 , Filename: c0101204
1.00 Yes 42 13%  13%
2.00 No 18 5%  5%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 2000 , Filename: a0011204
1.00 Yes 42 14%  14%
2.00 No 10 3%  3%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 2 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, September 2000 , Filename: a0009204
1.00 Yes 50 14%  14%
2.00 No 9 2%  2%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, October 2000 , Filename: a0010204
1.00 Yes 54 14%  14%
2.00 No 18 4%  4%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, July 1998 , Filename: f9807204
1.00 Yes 35 8%  8%
2.00 No 11 2%  2%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, June 1998 , Filename: f9806204
1.00 Yes 62 13%  13%
2.00 No 14 2%  2%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, April 1998 , Filename: f9804204
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, April 1998 , Filename: f9804204 ):

Mean: 1.537, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 1.000, 3rd Quartile: 2.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC