| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey Variable: Have you ever smoked cigarettes regularly? (m130_6)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Opinions Survey, Smoking Module, February and March, 2009, Filename: f0902m130
1.00 Yes 395 37%  37%
2.00 No 442 42%  42%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Opinions Survey, Smoking Module, February and March, 2009, Filename: f0903m130
1.00 Yes 369 34%  34%
2.00 No 488 45%  45%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: OPCS Omnibus Survey, December 1995, Filename: a9512130
999.00 DNA 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: OPCS Omnibus Survey, December 1995, Filename: a9512130 ):

Mean: 271.5, Max: 999.0, Min: 1.0, Median: 2.0, 3rd Quartile: 999.0, 1st Quartile: 1.0.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: OPCS Omnibus Survey, November 1995, Filename: a9511130
1.00 Yes 522 26%  26%
2.00 No 879 44%  44%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2007, Filename: f0711m130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%
8.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2007, Filename: f0710m130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%
8.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2006, Filename: f0611m130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%
8.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2006, Filename: f0610m130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%
8.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2005, Filename: 0510130
1.00 Yes 328 26%  26%
2.00 No 605 48%  48%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 1 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2005, Filename: 0511130
1.00 Yes 297 25%  25%
2.00 No 574 49%  49%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2004, Filename: m130octnov2004
1.00 Yes 982 27%  27%
2.00 No 1742 49%  49%
8.00 Refused 4 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 2003, Filename: c0311130
1.00 Yes 466 25%  25%
2.00 No 871 48%  48%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, October 2003, Filename: c0310130
1.00 Yes 450 26%  26%
2.00 No 857 49%  49%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2002 , Filename: m130_octnov2002
1.00 Yes 1035 27%  27%
2.00 No 1817 47%  47%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2001 , Filename: a0111130merged
1.00 Yes 926 26%  26%
2.00 No 1675 47%  47%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 2000 , Filename: nov2000m130
1.00 Yes 704 27%  27%
2.00 No 1136 44%  44%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, October 2000 , Filename: a0010130
1.00 Yes 535 29%  29%
2.00 No 788 43%  43%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 1999 , Filename: f9911130
1.00 Yes 1004 28%  28%
2.00 No 1569 44%  44%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, October 1999 , Filename: f9910130
1.00 Yes 518 29%  29%
2.00 No 769 43%  43%
8.00 Refused 1 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, December 1997 , Filename: a9712130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, December 1997 , Filename: a9712130 ):

Mean: 1.607, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 2.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 1997 , Filename: a9711130
1.00 Yes 0 -%  -%
2.00 No 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 1997 , Filename: a9711130 ):

Mean: 1.637, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 2.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, December 1996 , Filename: a9612130
1.00 YES 0 -%  -%
2.00 NO 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, December 1996 , Filename: a9612130 ):

Mean: 1.668, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 2.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: ONS Omnibus Survey, November 1996 , Filename: a9611130
1.00 YES 484 26%  26%
2.00 NO 830 44%  44%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC