| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2007 Variables

m13021m1 — What were your main reasons?

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0710m130
1.00 Because of a health problem I have 0 -%  -%
2.00 Better for my health in general 0 -%  -%
3.00 Less risk of related illnesses 0 -%  -%
4.00 Doctor said I should stop 0 -%  -%
5.00 Ban on smoking in enclosed public places 0 -%  -%
6.00 Family/friends wanted me to stop 0 -%  -%
7.00 Financial reasons (can't afford it) 0 -%  -%
8.00 Pregnancy 0 -%  -%
9.00 Worried about effect on my children 0 -%  -%
10.00 Other 0 -%  -%
98.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
99.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0711m130
1.00 Because of a health problem I have at present 0 -%  -%
2.00 Better for my health in general 0 -%  -%
3.00 Less risk of getting smoking related illnesses 0 -%  -%
4.00 Doctor said I should stop 0 -%  -%
5.00 Ban on smoking in enclosed public places 0 -%  -%
6.00 Family/friends wanted me to stop 0 -%  -%
7.00 Financial reasons (can t afford it) 0 -%  -%
8.00 Pregnancy 0 -%  -%
9.00 Worried about the effect on my children 0 -%  -%
10.00 Other (Specify) 0 -%  -%
98.00 Refusal 0 -%  -%
99.00 Don't Know 0 -%  -%
1177 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC