| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2006 Variables

nssecb — NS-SEC full classification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0611m130
1.00 Employers in large organisations 0 -%  -%
2.00 Higher managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
3.10 Higher professional (traditional) - employees 0 -%  -%
3.20 Higher professional (new) - employees 0 -%  -%
3.30 Higher professional (traditional) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
3.40 Higher professional (new) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
4.10 Lower prof & higher tech (traditional) - employees 0 -%  -%
4.20 Lower prof & higher tech (new) - employees 0 -%  -%
4.30 Lower prof & higher tech (traditional) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
4.40 Lower prof & higher tech (new) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
5.00 Lower managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
6.00 Higher supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
7.10 Intermediate - clerical and administrative 0 -%  -%
7.20 Intermediate - sales and service 0 -%  -%
7.30 Intermediate - technical and auxiliary 0 -%  -%
7.40 Intermediate - engineering 0 -%  -%
8.10 Employers in small organisations (non-professional) 0 -%  -%
8.20 Employers in small organisations (agriculture) 0 -%  -%
9.10 Own account workers (non-professional) 0 -%  -%
9.20 Own account workers (agriculture) 0 -%  -%
10.00 Lower supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
11.10 Lower technical craft 0 -%  -%
11.20 Lower technical process operative 0 -%  -%
12.10 Semi-routine sales 0 -%  -%
12.20 Semi-routine service 0 -%  -%
12.30 Semi-routine technical 0 -%  -%
12.40 Semi-routine operative 0 -%  -%
12.50 Semi-routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
12.60 Semi-routine clerical 0 -%  -%
12.70 Semi-routine childcare 0 -%  -%
13.10 Routine sales and service 0 -%  -%
13.20 Routine production 0 -%  -%
13.30 Routine technical 0 -%  -%
13.40 Routine operative 0 -%  -%
13.50 Routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
14.10 Never worked 0 -%  -%
14.20 Long-term unemployed 0 -%  -%
15.00 Full-time students 0 -%  -%
16.00 Occupations not stated or inadequately described 0 -%  -%
17.00 Not classifiable for other reasons 0 -%  -%
9998.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9999.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0610m130
1.00 Employers in large organisations 0 -%  -%
2.00 Higher managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
3.10 Higher professional (traditional) - employees 0 -%  -%
3.20 Higher professional (new) - employees 0 -%  -%
3.30 Higher professional (traditional) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
3.40 Higher professional (new) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
4.10 Lower prof & higher tech (traditional) - employees 0 -%  -%
4.20 Lower prof & higher tech (new) - employees 0 -%  -%
4.30 Lower prof & higher tech (traditional) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
4.40 Lower prof & higher tech (new) - self-employed 0 -%  -%
5.00 Lower managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
6.00 Higher supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
7.10 Intermediate - clerical and administrative 0 -%  -%
7.20 Intermediate - sales and service 0 -%  -%
7.30 Intermediate - technical and auxiliary 0 -%  -%
7.40 Intermediate - engineering 0 -%  -%
8.10 Employers in small organisations (non-professional) 0 -%  -%
8.20 Employers in small organisations (agriculture) 0 -%  -%
9.10 Own account workers (non-professional) 0 -%  -%
9.20 Own account workers (agriculture) 0 -%  -%
10.00 Lower supervisory occupations 0 -%  -%
11.10 Lower technical craft 0 -%  -%
11.20 Lower technical process operative 0 -%  -%
12.10 Semi-routine sales 0 -%  -%
12.20 Semi-routine service 0 -%  -%
12.30 Semi-routine technical 0 -%  -%
12.40 Semi-routine operative 0 -%  -%
12.50 Semi-routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
12.60 Semi-routine clerical 0 -%  -%
12.70 Semi-routine childcare 0 -%  -%
13.10 Routine sales and service 0 -%  -%
13.20 Routine production 0 -%  -%
13.30 Routine technical 0 -%  -%
13.40 Routine operative 0 -%  -%
13.50 Routine agricultural 0 -%  -%
14.10 Never worked 0 -%  -%
14.20 Long-term unemployed 0 -%  -%
15.00 Full-time students 0 -%  -%
16.00 Occupations not stated or inadequately described 0 -%  -%
17.00 Not classifiable for other reasons 0 -%  -%
9998.00 Refused 0 -%  -%
9999.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
1224 cases , missing values 9998, 9999 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC