| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, December 2006 Variables

m3361311 — Whether owes money on items listed

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0612m336
1.00 Car loan/hire purchase (from a car dealer) 0 0%  0%
2.00 Personal loan (bank, b-soc, credit union, oth finan instit) 0 0%  0%
3.00 Loan secured on home (eg. for home improv but not main mort) 0 0%  0%
4.00 DSS Social fund loan 0 0%  0%
5.00 Student loan company loan 0 0%  0%
6.00 Credit card where not paying balance off in full every month 0 0%  0%
7.00 Store card where not paying balance off in full every month 0 0%  0%
8.00 Catalogue or mail order purchase agreements 0 0%  0%
9.00 Loan from a money lender, debt collector or pawnbroker 0 0%  0%
10.00 Loan from a department store/other store (eg. to buy goods) 0 0%  0%
11.00 Rent arrears 0 0%  0%
12.00 Family and friends 0 0%  0%
13.00 Other (specify) 0 0%  0%
14.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
15.00 Don t know - spontaneous only 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refusal 0 0%  0%
1150 cases , missing values 98 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

[I would now like you to think about your personal situation.] Do you currently owe any money on any of the items listed on this card? Response 11

Universe

ASK ALL

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC