| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, November 2004 Variables

m3571m6 — Methods of travel used in last year

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: c0411357
1.00 Car/van - as driver 1 0%  0%
2.00 Car/van - as passenger 5 0%  0%
3.00 Motorcycle/moped/scooter 1 0%  0%
4.00 Taxi/minicab 10 0%  0%
5.00 Bicycle 4 0%  0%
6.00 Bus (including coach/private bus) 18 1%  1%
7.00 Train 69 3%  3%
8.00 Underground/metro 129 7%  7%
9.00 Light Rail/tram 30 1%  1%
10.00 Walk 193 11%  11%
11.00 Internal Flights 19 1%  1%
12.00 HGV 3 0%  0%
13.00 Other Vehicle 2 0%  0%
14.00 Not been out in last 12 months (Spontaneous only) 0 0%  0%
97.00 TU Interview 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
1742 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Which methods of travel have you used in the last 12 months? Only include travel within Great Britain. Response 6

Universe

ASK ALWAYS:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC