| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, E-Government Module, October 2004 and February, May and July, 2005 Variables

m330_1a6 — Ever used mobile to...

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0507362
1.00 Send a text message 0 0%  0%
2.00 Receive/read a text message 0 0%  0%
3.00 Send a picture/photograph 0 0%  0%
4.00 Receive a picture/photograph 0 0%  0%
5.00 Pay bills or sevices via text message 0 0%  0%
6.00 Subscribe to information services/alerts 14 1%  1%
7.00 Browse the Internet/WAP sites 40 3%  3%
8.00 Connect a computer to the Internet 23 1%  1%
9.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
10.00 I do not have a mobile phone 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refusal 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't Know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f0410362
1.00 Send a text message 0 0%  0%
2.00 Receive/read a text message 0 0%  0%
3.00 Send a picture/photograph 0 0%  0%
4.00 Receive a picture/photograph 0 0%  0%
5.00 Pay bills or sevices via text message 0 0%  0%
6.00 Subscribe to information services/alerts 21 1%  1%
7.00 Browse the Internet/WAP sites 55 3%  3%
8.00 Connect a computer to the Internet 32 1%  1%
9.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
10.00 I do not have a mobile phone 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refusal 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't Know 0 0%  0%
1813 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC