| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2004 Variables

nssecac — NS-SEC 8 categories

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: m130octnov2004
1.10 Large employers and higher managerial occupations 0 -%  -%
1.20 Higher professional occupations 0 -%  -%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional occupations 0 -%  -%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 0 -%  -%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 0 -%  -%
5.00 Lower supervisory & technical occupations 0 -%  -%
6.00 Semi-routine Occupations 0 -%  -%
7.00 Routine occupations 0 -%  -%
8.00 Not classified 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: m130octnov2004 ):

Mean: 4.22, Max: 8.00, Min: 1.10, Median: 4.00, 3rd Quartile: 6.00, 1st Quartile: 2.00.

3555 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Code always

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC