| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, April 2004 Variables

m346_6 — Have to work very intensively at work?

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: c0404346
1.00 Never 73 4%  4%
2.00 Seldom 71 4%  4%
3.00 Sometimes 324 19%  19%
4.00 Often 215 12%  12%
5.00 Always 142 8%  8%
8.00 Refused 6 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 3 0%  0%
1686 cases , missing values 8, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

The following questions are asked on behalf of the Health and Safety Executive. I am going to read out some statements about working conditions in your current (main) job. Each statement relates to your current job and asks you to indicate on a scale of never to always how often certain circumstances or conditions apply at work. I have to work very intensively at work

Universe

ASK IF: ((QILO.DVILO4a = InEmpXuf) AND (QMainJb.Stat = Emp)) OR (M346_SEm = Yes)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC