| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, November 2003 Variables

m13041m2 — Factors in choosing pub or bar

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: c0311130
1.00 Quality of the beer etc 75 4%  4%
2.00 Atmosphere 357 19%  19%
3.00 Location 471 26%  26%
4.00 Price of beer etc 86 4%  4%
5.00 Non-smoking area 87 4%  4%
6.00 Somewhere you can take children 68 3%  3%
7.00 Some other reason (please specify) 8 0%  0%
8.00 None of these 0 0%  0%
9.00 Never go out for a drink 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
1795 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC