| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Non-resident Parental Contact Module, April, June, July, August, September, October and November, 2002 Variables

m310_7c — How often child stays overnight - 3rd child, non resident

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: m310_all_months
1.00 At least once a week 12 0%  0%
2.00 At least once a month 4 0%  0%
3.00 Only in the school holidays or once ever 4 0%  0%
4.00 Once or twice a year 2 0%  0%
5.00 Less often, or 0 0%  0%
6.00 Never 6 0%  0%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
9865 cases , missing values 8, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

(Thinking about your next eldest child whose main residence is elsewhere.) How often does this child stay overnight at your home? Is it at least once a week, at least once a month, only in the school holidays/or once every three months, once or twice a year, less often, or, never?

Universe

ASK IF: QTHComp.QHComp[ORD (QRelResp.Respdnt)].MarStat <> Widowed AND: M310_Intr < SCRefuse AND: M310_NRC = Yes AND: (M310_3 < LessOft) OR ((M310_3 = LessOft) AND (M310_3a < Less10))



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC