| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Non-resident Parental Contact Module, April, June, July, August, September, October and November, 2002 Variables

es2000 — Employment status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: m310_all_months
1.00 Self-employed: large (25+ employees) 21 0%  0%
2.00 Self-employed: small (1-24 employees) 222 2%  2%
3.00 Self-employed: no employees 713 7%  7%
4.00 Manager: large (25+ employees) 617 6%  6%
5.00 Manager: small (1-24 employees) 350 3%  3%
6.00 Foreman or supervisor 1774 17%  17%
7.00 Employee (not classified) 5794 58%  58%
8.00 No employment status given 1 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
9865 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Code If : In employment or had job at some time

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC