| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Fluoridation Module, October and November, 2001 Variables

es2000 — Employment status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: 0110292b
1.00 Self-employed:large establishment (25+ employees) 5 0%  0%
2.00 Self-employed:small establishment (1-24 employees) 46 2%  2%
3.00 Self-employed : no employees 123 6%  6%
4.00 Manager:large establishment (25+ employees) 118 6%  6%
5.00 Manager:small establishment (1-24 employees) 51 2%  2%
6.00 Foreman or supervisor 333 18%  18%
7.00 Employee (not elsewhere classified) 1009 57%  57%
8.00 No employment status info given - for us 1 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: 0111292b
1.00 Self-employed:large establishment (25+ employees) 5 0%  0%
2.00 Self-employed:small establishment (1-24 employees) 38 2%  2%
3.00 Self-employed : no employees 111 6%  6%
4.00 Manager:large establishment (25+ employees) 84 5%  5%
5.00 Manager:small establishment (1-24 employees) 58 3%  3%
6.00 Foreman or supervisor 306 18%  18%
7.00 Employee (not elsewhere classified) 991 59%  59%
8.00 No employment status info given - for us 0 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
1665 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Code if in employment or had job at some time Code if in employment or had job at some time

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC