| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2001 Variables

es2000 — Employment status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a0111130merged
1.00 Self-employed:large establishment (25+ employees) 10 0%  0%
2.00 Self-employed:small establishment (1-24 employees) 86 2%  2%
3.00 Self-employed : no employees 240 6%  6%
4.00 Manager:large establishment (25+ employees) 211 6%  6%
5.00 Manager:small establishment (1-24 employees) 111 3%  3%
6.00 Foreman or supervisor 651 18%  18%
7.00 Employee (not elsewhere classified) 2032 58%  58%
8.00 No employment status info given - for us 1 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
3495 cases , missing values 98, 99 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Universe

Code if in employment or had job at some time

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC