| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, Smoking Module, October and November, 2001 Variables

empno — Emp - Number of employees at workplace

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a0111130merged
1.00 1 to 24, 973 27%  27%
2.00 25 to 499, 1458 41%  41%
3.00 or 500 or more employees? 566 16%  16%
8.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
9.00 Don't know 8 0%  0%
3495 cases , missing values 8, 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

How many employees were there at the place where you worked?

Universe

Ask if in employment or has had a job at some time AND employee AND Svise = yes

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC