| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, September 1999 Variables

gross — Total income before tax

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909239
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909238
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909245
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909244
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909170
1.00 Less than 520 34 0%  0%
2.00 520 to 1040 47 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 68 1%  1%
4.00 1560 to 2080 78 2%  2%
5.00 2080 to 2600 112 3%  3%
6.00 2600 to 3120 78 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 118 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 165 4%  4%
9.00 4160 to 4680 151 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 157 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 248 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 216 5%  5%
13.00 7280 to 8320 193 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 147 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 143 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 129 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 106 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 123 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 70 1%  1%
20.00 14560 to 15600 106 2%  2%
21.00 15600 to 16640 83 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 63 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 63 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 49 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 73 2%  2%
26.00 20800 to 23400 102 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 116 3%  3%
28.00 26000 to 28600 75 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 52 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 25 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 35 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 150 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 2%  2%
35.00 Dont know income 28 0%  0%
98.00 Refused 42 1%  1%
99.00 Don't know 17 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909137
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: f9909241
1.00 Less than 520 23 1%  1%
2.00 520 to 1040 28 1%  1%
3.00 1040 to 1560 43 2%  2%
4.00 1560 to 2080 33 1%  1%
5.00 2080 to 2600 54 2%  2%
6.00 2600 to 3120 39 2%  2%
7.00 3120 to 3640 57 3%  3%
8.00 3640 to 4160 97 5%  5%
9.00 4160 to 4680 80 4%  4%
10.00 4680 to 5200 93 4%  4%
11.00 5200 to 6240 126 6%  6%
12.00 6240 to 7280 113 6%  6%
13.00 7280 to 8320 94 5%  5%
14.00 8320 to 9360 79 4%  4%
15.00 9360 to 10400 65 3%  3%
16.00 10400 to 11440 61 3%  3%
17.00 11440 to 12480 41 2%  2%
18.00 12480 to 13520 69 3%  3%
19.00 13520 to 14560 39 2%  2%
20.00 14560 to 15600 62 3%  3%
21.00 15600 to 16640 44 2%  2%
22.00 16640 to 17680 28 1%  1%
23.00 17680 to 18720 33 1%  1%
24.00 18720 to 19760 28 1%  1%
25.00 19760 to 20800 34 1%  1%
26.00 20800 to 23400 47 2%  2%
27.00 23400 to 26000 48 2%  2%
28.00 26000 to 28600 43 2%  2%
29.00 28600 to 31200 19 1%  1%
30.00 31200 to 33800 10 0%  0%
31.00 33800 to 36400 11 0%  0%
32.00 36400 or more 82 4%  4%
33.00 No source of income 37 1%  1%
34.00 Refused income 81 4%  4%
35.00 Dont know income 28 1%  1%
98.00 Refused 0 0%  0%
99.00 Don't know 0 0%  0%
1869 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC