| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, May 1997 Variables

sc1 — Class

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9705167
1.00 Professional 0 -%  -%
2.00 Managerial & technical 0 -%  -%
3.10 Skilled non-manual 0 -%  -%
3.20 Skilled manual 0 -%  -%
4.00 Partly skilled 0 -%  -%
5.00 Unskilled 0 -%  -%
6.00 Armed forces 0 -%  -%
7.00 Unable to code 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: a9705167 ):

Mean: 3.131, Max: 7.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 3.100, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 2.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9705170
1.00 Professional 0 -%  -%
2.00 Managerial & technical 0 -%  -%
3.10 Skilled non-manual 0 -%  -%
3.20 Skilled manual 0 -%  -%
4.00 Partly skilled 0 -%  -%
5.00 Unskilled 0 -%  -%
6.00 Armed forces 0 -%  -%
7.00 Unable to code 0 -%  -%

Distribution

Continuous variable (Filename: a9705170 ):

Mean: 3.172, Max: 7.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 3.100, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 2.000.

1886 cases , missing values 998, 999 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC