| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, January 1997 Variables

grossgrp — Personal gross income

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701164
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a970178
1.00 Less than 1000 3 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 6 7%  7%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 8 9%  9%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 8 9%  9%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 5 6%  6%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 5 6%  6%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 7 8%  8%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 2 2%  2%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 2 2%  2%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 3 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 1 1%  1%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 2 2%  2%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 1 1%  1%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 3 3%  3%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 2 2%  2%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 5 6%  6%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 2 2%  2%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 5 6%  6%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 0 0%  0%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 0 0%  0%
21.00 40,000 or more 0 0%  0%
22.00 No source of income 3 3%  3%
23.00 Refused 9 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701160
1.00 Less than 1000 62 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 74 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 82 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 160 9%  9%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 110 6%  6%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 106 6%  6%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 79 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 80 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 56 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 53 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 49 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 53 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 41 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 47 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 59 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 83 5%  5%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 73 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 76 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 55 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 44 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 35 2%  2%
22.00 No source of income 36 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 91 5%  5%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701161
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701162
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a97017a
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701134
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a970131
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9701106
1.00 Less than 1000 72 3%  3%
2.00 1,000 to 1,999 90 4%  4%
3.00 2,000 to 2,999 106 5%  5%
4.00 3,000 to 3,999 189 10%  10%
5.00 4,000 to 4,999 139 7%  7%
6.00 5,000 to 5,999 132 7%  7%
7.00 6,000 to 6,999 91 4%  4%
8.00 7,000 to 7,999 92 4%  4%
9.00 8,000 to 8,999 68 3%  3%
10.00 9,000 to 9,999 58 3%  3%
11.00 10,000 to 10,999 59 3%  3%
12.00 11,000 to 11,999 64 3%  3%
13.00 12,000 to 12,999 47 2%  2%
14.00 13,000 to 13,999 52 2%  2%
15.00 14,000 to 14,999 63 3%  3%
16.00 15,000 to 17,499 93 4%  4%
17.00 17,500 to 19,999 80 4%  4%
18.00 20,000 to 24,999 86 4%  4%
19.00 25,000 to 29,999 57 3%  3%
20.00 30,000 to 39,999 50 2%  2%
21.00 40,000 or more 36 1%  1%
22.00 No source of income 43 2%  2%
23.00 Refused 118 6%  6%
1885 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC