| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


ONS Omnibus Survey, August 1996 Variables

hhtypb — Household Type

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9608150
1.00 One person only 493 25%  25%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 532 27%  27%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 615 32%  32%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 102 5%  5%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 41 2%  2%
6.00 All others 129 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9608149
1.00 One person only 493 25%  25%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 532 27%  27%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 615 32%  32%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 102 5%  5%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 41 2%  2%
6.00 All others 129 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9608148
1.00 One person only 493 25%  25%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 532 27%  27%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 615 32%  32%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 102 5%  5%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 41 2%  2%
6.00 All others 129 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a960878
1.00 One person only 22 29%  29%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 14 18%  18%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 20 27%  27%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 6 8%  8%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 4 5%  5%
6.00 All others 8 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a960806
1.00 One person only 493 25%  25%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 532 27%  27%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 615 32%  32%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 102 5%  5%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 41 2%  2%
6.00 All others 129 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a9608146
1.00 One person only 220 16%  16%
2.00 HOH marr/cohab with dep child 525 39%  39%
3.00 HOH marr/cohabiting no dep child 358 26%  26%
4.00 HOH lone parent with dep child 102 7%  7%
5.00 HOH lone parent no dep child 30 2%  2%
6.00 All others 92 6%  6%
1327 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC