| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


OPCS Omnibus Survey, Euroqol II Health Module and Disability and Discrimination Module, January - March, 1996 Variables

m136_2m1 — health make it difficult to do

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: 3771
1.00 Do things with hands 231 3%  3%
2.00 Carry shopping 595 10%  10%
3.00 Cope with toilet needs 15 0%  0%
4.00 Read a book, magazine or newspaper 61 1%  1%
5.00 Talk on the phone with TV on 36 0%  0%
6.00 Remember the names of people I know 66 1%  1%
7.00 Cope with changes to my daily routine 65 1%  1%
8.00 Keep myself safe 12 0%  0%
9.00 No difficulty doing any of these tasks 1214 20%  20%
5797 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC