| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


OPCS Omnibus Survey, January 1991 Variables

emp — Economic status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910103
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910103):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910114
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910114):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910104
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910104):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910115
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910115):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910106
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910106):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: a910113
1.00 Working full time 0 -%  -%
2.00 Working part time 0 -%  -%
3.00 Unemployed 0 -%  -%
4.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Filename: a910113):

Mean: 2.539, Max: 9.000, Min: 1.000, Median: 2.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.

2154 cases , missing values 9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC