| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Northern Ireland Labour Force Survey, 1998 Variables

undy981 — Reason not looking for additional job 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lfs1998annual
1.00 Like to work longer hrs in existing job 135 1%  1%
2.00 Feel no wk avail given quals/experience 11 0%  0%
3.00 Believe that no work is available 7 0%  0%
4.00 Waiting results of exams taken 1 0%  0%
5.00 Waiting results of job application 1 0%  0%
6.00 Waiting outcome for starting a business 0 0%  0%
7.00 Health problems 2 0%  0%
8.00 Do not want to lk for wrk immediately 8 0%  0%
9.00 Other reason 10 0%  0%
8958 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC