| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Living in Wales: Household Survey; 2005, 2006 and 2007 Combined Data Files Variables

av6a — Urban/rural classification - morphology (derived variable)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: address_file_2005-2006-2007_with_disclosure_contro
1.00 Urban >10k 22413 58%  58%
2.00 Town and Fringe 7325 18%  18%
3.00 Village 5504 14%  14%
4.00 Hamlet & Isolated Dwellings 3355 8%  8%
38597 cases .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC