| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Variable: Major occupation group one year ago (sc2komj4)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2008 - September 2009, Filename: q308_jul-sep-q309_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 1610 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 717 16%  16%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 624 14%  14%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 588 13%  13%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 512 11%  11%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 462 10%  10%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 370 8%  8%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 276 6%  6%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 313 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 427 9%  9%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2007 - September 2008, Filename: q307_jul-sep-q308_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 1793 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 785 16%  16%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 658 14%  14%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 667 14%  14%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 564 12%  12%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 496 10%  10%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 364 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 286 6%  6%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 337 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 519 11%  11%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001, Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 1911 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2863 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 702 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 552 7%  7%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 631 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 690 8%  8%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 592 7%  7%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 333 4%  4%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 368 4%  4%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 447 5%  5%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 595 7%  7%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2001 - September 2002, Filename: q3_01_jul-septq3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 1893 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 3042 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 676 8%  8%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 556 6%  6%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 718 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 750 9%  9%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 590 7%  7%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 391 4%  4%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 364 4%  4%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 423 5%  5%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 528 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2002 - September 2003, Filename: q3_02_jul-sept_q3_03_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 1740 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2740 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 636 8%  8%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 553 7%  7%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 600 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 619 8%  8%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 531 7%  7%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 349 4%  4%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 339 4%  4%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 334 4%  4%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 462 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2003 - September 2004, Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 1615 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2584 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 620 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 523 7%  7%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 596 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 553 8%  8%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 450 6%  6%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 308 4%  4%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 320 4%  4%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 314 4%  4%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 463 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2004 - September 2005, Filename: q3_04_jul-sept_q3_05_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 1526 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2466 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 597 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 514 7%  7%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 523 8%  8%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 547 8%  8%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 459 7%  7%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 317 4%  4%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 274 4%  4%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 309 4%  4%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 423 6%  6%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007, Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 1981 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 772 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 725 14%  14%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 686 13%  13%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 599 12%  12%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 532 10%  10%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 369 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 325 6%  6%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 386 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 542 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2003 - August 2004, Filename: lgsum034
-9.00 Does not apply 2364 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 928 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 785 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 874 14%  14%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 785 12%  12%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 665 10%  10%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 471 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 454 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 464 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 660 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2005 - September 2006, Filename: lgsum056
-9.00 Does not apply 5912 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 269 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 257 14%  14%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 274 15%  15%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 206 11%  11%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 193 10%  10%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 124 6%  6%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 138 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 163 9%  9%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 169 9%  9%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2004 - August 2005, Filename: lgsum045
-9.00 Does not apply 2191 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 855 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 736 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 773 13%  13%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 768 13%  13%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 659 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 453 8%  8%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 387 6%  6%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 434 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 591 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2002 - August 2003 , Filename: lgsum023
-9.00 Does not apply 2594 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 940 14%  14%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 818 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 855 13%  13%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 890 13%  13%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 771 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 511 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 482 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 518 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 705 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2001 - August 2002 , Filename: lgsum012
-9.00 Does not apply 2788 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 1018 14%  14%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 830 11%  11%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 1032 14%  14%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 1038 14%  14%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 835 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 553 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 514 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 622 8%  8%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 786 10%  10%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2000 - August 2001 , Filename: lgsum001
-9.00 Does not apply 2786 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 1022 14%  14%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 814 11%  11%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 904 12%  12%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 1002 14%  14%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 894 12%  12%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 484 6%  6%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 527 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 647 9%  9%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 852 11%  11%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC