| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Variable: Where highest qual obtained (qalpl993)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - December 2010, Filename: q4_09_oct-dec-q4_10_oct-dec_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 598 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3202 70%  70%
2.00 Solely at place of work 450 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 709 15%  15%
4.00 Some other way 137 3%  3%
5.00 Don't know 28 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2008 - December 2009, Filename: q408_oct-dec-q409_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 705 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3511 71%  71%
2.00 Solely at place of work 526 10%  10%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 736 14%  14%
4.00 Some other way 127 2%  2%
5.00 Don't know 25 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2007 - December 2008, Filename: q4_07_oct-dec-q4_08_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 0 -%  -%
2.00 Solely at place of work 0 -%  -%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 0 -%  -%
4.00 Some other way 0 -%  -%
5.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999, Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1612 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 3474 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 4418 45%  45%
2.00 Solely at place of work 629 6%  6%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1048 10%  10%
4.00 Some other way 139 1%  1%
5.00 Dont know 25 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000, Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1528 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 3078 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 4343 47%  47%
2.00 Solely at place of work 597 6%  6%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1018 11%  11%
4.00 Some other way 113 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 30 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001, Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1270 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2689 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3967 48%  48%
2.00 Solely at place of work 509 6%  6%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 836 10%  10%
4.00 Some other way 117 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 44 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2001 - December 2002, Filename: q4_01_oct-decq4_02_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1232 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2943 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 4228 48%  48%
2.00 Solely at place of work 522 5%  5%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 920 10%  10%
4.00 Some other way 102 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 27 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2002 - December 2003, Filename: q4_02_oct-dec_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1115 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2635 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3589 46%  46%
2.00 Solely at place of work 499 6%  6%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 850 11%  11%
4.00 Some other way 78 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 20 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - December 2004, Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q4_04_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 987 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2544 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3539 47%  47%
2.00 Solely at place of work 465 6%  6%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 797 10%  10%
4.00 Some other way 112 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 21 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2004 - December 2005, Filename: q4_04_oct-dec_q4_05_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 905 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 2260 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 3432 49%  49%
2.00 Solely at place of work 402 5%  5%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 666 9%  9%
4.00 Some other way 111 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 20 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - December 2007, Filename: q4_06_oct-dec_q4_07_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1014 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 4129 72%  72%
2.00 Solely at place of work 556 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 848 14%  14%
4.00 Some other way 131 2%  2%
5.00 Don't know 41 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - December 2006, Filename: lgaut056
-9.00 Does not apply 1105 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 4575 74%  74%
2.00 Solely at place of work 508 8%  8%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 909 14%  14%
4.00 Some other way 126 2%  2%
5.00 Don't know 25 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2004 - November 2005, Filename: lgaut045
1.00 Solely through school college etc 0 -%  -%
2.00 Solely at place of work 0 -%  -%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 0 -%  -%
4.00 Some other way 0 -%  -%
5.00 Don't know 0 -%  -%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2004 - November 2005, Filename: lgaut045 ):

Mean: -0.2529, Max: 5.0000, Min: -9.0000, Median: 1.0000, 3rd Quartile: 1.0000, 1st Quartile: 1.0000.

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004, Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 1441 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 5083 71%  71%
2.00 Solely at place of work 640 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1142 16%  16%
4.00 Some other way 164 2%  2%
5.00 Don't know 35 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 , Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 1606 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 5156 70%  70%
2.00 Solely at place of work 714 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1247 17%  17%
4.00 Some other way 139 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 29 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2001 - November 2002 , Filename: lgaut012
-9.00 Does not apply 1797 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 6029 72%  72%
2.00 Solely at place of work 745 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1316 15%  15%
4.00 Some other way 146 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 40 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - November 2001 , Filename: lgaut001
-9.00 Does not apply 1791 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 5649 72%  72%
2.00 Solely at place of work 723 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1205 15%  15%
4.00 Some other way 173 2%  2%
5.00 Don't know 65 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - November 2000 , Filename: lgaut990
-9.00 Does not apply 2131 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 6118 71%  71%
2.00 Solely at place of work 852 9%  9%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1423 16%  16%
4.00 Some other way 148 1%  1%
5.00 Don't know 42 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 , Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 2287 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Solely through school college etc 6288 70%  70%
2.00 Solely at place of work 934 10%  10%
3.00 Workplace and educ instit 1506 16%  16%
4.00 Some other way 208 2%  2%
5.00 Dont know 34 0%  0%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC