| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Variable: NS-SEC major group (SOC2010 based) (nsecmmj5)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2010 - September 2011, Filename: q3_10_jul_sep_q3_11_jul_sep_lmd_rw10_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 532 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 999 19%  19%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 606 12%  12%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 413 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 283 5%  5%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 580 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 450 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1140 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2010 - June 2011, Filename: q2_10_apr-jun-q2_11_apr-jun_lmd_rw10_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 617 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1101 19%  19%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 705 12%  12%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 403 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 336 5%  5%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 689 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 484 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1334 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - December 2010, Filename: q4_09_oct-dec-q4_10_oct-dec_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 655 12%  12%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1243 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 471 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 410 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 409 7%  7%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 600 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 431 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 905 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2009 - June 2010, Filename: q2-09_apr-jun-q2-10_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 785 13%  13%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1306 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 534 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 413 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 446 7%  7%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 635 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 484 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1078 18%  18%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2009 - March 2010, Filename: q109_jan-mar-q110_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 693 12%  12%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1342 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 536 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 443 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 434 7%  7%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 670 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 460 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1028 18%  18%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2008 - December 2009, Filename: q408_oct-dec-q409_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 675 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1359 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 558 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 448 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 466 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 657 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 489 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 978 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2008 - September 2009, Filename: q308_jul-sep-q309_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 677 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1423 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 569 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 451 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 520 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 738 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 500 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1024 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2008 - June 2009, Filename: q208_apr-jun-q209_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 746 12%  12%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1398 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 592 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 494 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 536 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 729 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 533 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1028 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2007 - September 2008, Filename: q307_jul-sep-q308_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 847 13%  13%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1496 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 629 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 472 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 559 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 858 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 526 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1082 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2007 - June 2008, Filename: q207_apr-jun-q208_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 747 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1609 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 654 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 481 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 553 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 831 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 581 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1169 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2008 - March 2009, Filename: q108_jan-mar-q109_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 704 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1445 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 607 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 491 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 504 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 739 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 497 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1034 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2007 - December 2008, Filename: q4_07_oct-dec-q4_08_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 0 -%  -%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 0 -%  -%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 0 -%  -%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 0 -%  -%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 0 -%  -%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 0 -%  -%
7.00 Routine occupations 0 -%  -%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001, Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 947 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2170 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1020 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 727 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 868 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1324 14%  14%
7.00 Routine occupations 942 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1434 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001, Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1001 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2059 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1047 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 760 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 971 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1339 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 977 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1534 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2000 - June 2001, Filename: q2_00_apr-jun_q2_01_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 985 9%  9%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2169 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1122 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 757 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 1026 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1411 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1056 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1591 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2001 - December 2002, Filename: q4_01_oct-decq4_02_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1080 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2276 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1093 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 713 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 917 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1307 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1021 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1567 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2001 - September 2002, Filename: q3_01_jul-septq3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 939 9%  9%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2227 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1126 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 800 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 953 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1360 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1000 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1528 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2001 - June 2002, Filename: q2_01_apr-junq2_02_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1056 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2232 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1021 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 715 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 978 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1352 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1069 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1647 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2001 - March 2002, Filename: q1_01_jan-marq1_02_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1039 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2193 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1086 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 706 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 1030 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1338 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 986 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1621 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2002 - December 2003, Filename: q4_02_oct-dec_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 916 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1996 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 869 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 687 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 863 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1224 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 837 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1395 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2002 - September 2003, Filename: q3_02_jul-sept_q3_03_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 960 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2038 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 939 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 691 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 899 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1180 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 820 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1376 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2002 - June 2003, Filename: q2_02_apr-jun_q2_03_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 982 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2108 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 982 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 732 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 910 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1260 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 936 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1556 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2002 - March 2003, Filename: q1_02_jan-mar_q1_03_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1019 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2099 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1001 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 658 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 955 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1237 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 898 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1530 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - December 2004, Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q4_04_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 955 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1946 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 884 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 643 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 784 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1098 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 784 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1372 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2003 - September 2004, Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 941 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1988 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 861 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 660 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 756 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1086 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 753 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1301 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004, Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 960 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2002 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 899 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 709 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 773 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1182 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 744 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1417 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2003 - March 2004, Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 862 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1868 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 905 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 620 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 761 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1093 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 732 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1254 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2004 - December 2005, Filename: q4_04_oct-dec_q4_05_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 883 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1806 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 824 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 631 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 712 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 978 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 706 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1257 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2004 - September 2005, Filename: q3_04_jul-sept_q3_05_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 890 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1856 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 820 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 615 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 753 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1026 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 714 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1281 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2004 - June 2005, Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q2_05_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 927 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1891 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 846 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 637 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 710 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 967 11%  11%
7.00 Routine occupations 777 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1401 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2004 - March 2005, Filename: q1_04_jan-mar_q1_05_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 931 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2001 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 872 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 647 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 803 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1091 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 723 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1383 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2005 - June 2006, Filename: q2_05_apr-jun_q2_06_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 901 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1758 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 792 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 601 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 677 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 988 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 695 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1337 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2005 - March 2006, Filename: q1_05_jan-mar_q1_06_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 902 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1807 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 767 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 559 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 737 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 967 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 671 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1257 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008, Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 800 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1529 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 653 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 504 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 604 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 840 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 575 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1201 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - December 2007, Filename: q4_06_oct-dec_q4_07_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 780 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1609 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 698 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 543 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 570 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 881 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 569 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1069 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007, Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 809 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1621 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 681 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 508 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 582 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 938 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 613 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1168 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2003 - August 2004, Filename: lgsum034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 961 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1944 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 879 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 678 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 759 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1131 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 743 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1356 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004, Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 932 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2046 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 905 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 705 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 805 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1190 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 766 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1411 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2006 - March 2007, Filename: lgwin067
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 904 12%  12%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1798 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 716 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 548 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 621 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 909 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 577 7%  7%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1290 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - December 2006, Filename: lgaut056
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 857 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1766 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 764 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 562 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 625 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 871 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 606 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1197 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2005 - September 2006, Filename: lgsum056
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 899 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1895 24%  24%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 787 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 606 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 660 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1032 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 652 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1174 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2005 - May 2006, Filename: lgspring06
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 901 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1758 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 792 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 601 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 677 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 988 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 695 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1337 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2004 - February 2006, Filename: lgwin045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 867 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1783 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 776 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 569 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 761 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 972 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 670 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1247 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2004 - November 2005, Filename: lgaut045
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 930 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1874 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 850 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 631 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 703 8%  8%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1000 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 715 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1300 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2004 - August 2005, Filename: lgsum045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 850 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1826 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 816 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 635 8%  8%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 731 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1010 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 730 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1249 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005, Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 922 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1898 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 846 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 649 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 744 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 991 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 731 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1418 17%  17%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005, Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 911 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 1908 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 828 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 592 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 744 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1045 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 725 8%  8%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1346 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004, Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 964 11%  11%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2007 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 891 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 652 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 780 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1083 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 791 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1338 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2002 - February 2004 , Filename: lgwin023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 961 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2028 23%  23%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 962 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 646 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 818 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1170 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 813 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1374 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 , Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 898 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2013 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 870 9%  9%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 707 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 899 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1221 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 854 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1430 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2002 - August 2003 , Filename: lgsum023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 978 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2032 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 980 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 692 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 894 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1225 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 840 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1443 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2002 - May 2003 , Filename: lgspr023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 997 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2178 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1011 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 723 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 926 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1225 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 962 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1532 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2001 - February 2003 , Filename: lgwin012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1053 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2155 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1020 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 660 6%  6%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 973 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1344 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 909 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1598 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2001 - November 2002 , Filename: lgaut012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1065 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2285 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1111 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 747 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 935 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1279 12%  12%
7.00 Routine occupations 1062 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1589 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2001 - August 2002 , Filename: lgsum012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 945 9%  9%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2284 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1105 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 796 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 956 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1362 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1014 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1558 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2001 - May 2002 , Filename: lgspr012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1043 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2171 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1026 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 707 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 985 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1324 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1058 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1605 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2000 - February 2002 , Filename: lgwin001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 1005 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2140 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1066 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 711 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 953 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1334 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 920 9%  9%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1581 16%  16%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - November 2001 , Filename: lgaut001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 976 10%  10%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2179 22%  22%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1028 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 734 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 912 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1322 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1011 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1444 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2000 - August 2001 , Filename: lgsum001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 989 9%  9%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2105 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1085 10%  10%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 770 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 1028 10%  10%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1406 14%  14%
7.00 Routine occupations 1002 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1553 15%  15%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2000 - May 2001 , Filename: lgspr001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher managerial and professional 975 9%  9%
2.00 Lower managerial and professional 2197 21%  21%
3.00 Intermediate occupations 1129 11%  11%
4.00 Small employers and own account workers 754 7%  7%
5.00 Lower supervisory and technical 1004 9%  9%
6.00 Semi-routine occupations 1404 13%  13%
7.00 Routine occupations 1048 10%  10%
8.00 Never worked, unemployed, and nec 1613 15%  15%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC