| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Variable: Economic activity (reported) from MM05 (ilodefr3)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2011 - December 2012, Filename: q4_11_oct-dec-q4_12_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3232 60%  60%
2.00 ILO unemployed 230 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1804 33%  33%
4.00 Under 16 47 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2011 - September 2012, Filename: q3_11_jul-sept-q3_12_jul-sept_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3231 58%  58%
2.00 ILO unemployed 215 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2000 36%  36%
4.00 Under 16 47 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2011 - June 2012, Filename: q2_11_apr-jun-q212_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3130 59%  59%
2.00 ILO unemployed 228 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1858 35%  35%
4.00 Under 16 39 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2011 - March 2012, Filename: q1_11_jan-mar_q1_12_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3004 58%  58%
2.00 ILO unemployed 214 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1872 36%  36%
4.00 Under 16 35 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2010 - September 2011, Filename: q3_10_jul_sep_q3_11_jul_sep_lmd_rw10_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 2967 59%  59%
2.00 ILO unemployed 194 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1803 36%  36%
4.00 Under 16 39 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2010 - June 2011, Filename: q2_10_apr-jun-q2_11_apr-jun_lmd_rw10_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3452 60%  60%
2.00 ILO unemployed 212 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1946 34%  34%
4.00 Under 16 59 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2010 - December 2011, Filename: q4_10_oct_dec_q4_11_oct_dec_eul_rw10_nwa
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3095 58%  58%
2.00 ILO unemployed 215 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1889 35%  35%
4.00 Under 16 52 0%  0%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2010 - March 2011, Filename: q1_10_jan-mar-q1_11_jan-mar_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3474 71%  71%
2.00 ILO unemployed 248 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 1068 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 67 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - December 2010, Filename: q4_09_oct-dec-q4_10_oct-dec_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 3657 71%  71%
2.00 ILO unemployed 281 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 1123 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 63 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2009 - June 2010, Filename: q2-09_apr-jun-q2-10_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4099 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 261 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1249 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 72 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2009 - March 2010, Filename: q109_jan-mar-q110_jan-mar
1.00 In employment 4021 71%  71%
2.00 ILO unemployed 272 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1251 22%  22%
4.00 Under 16 62 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2008 - December 2009, Filename: q408_oct-dec-q409_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4095 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 282 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 1191 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 62 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2008 - September 2009, Filename: q308_jul-sep-q309_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4312 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 265 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1258 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 67 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2008 - June 2009, Filename: q208_apr-jun-q209_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4465 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 233 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1284 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 74 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2007 - September 2008, Filename: q307_jul-sep-q308_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4786 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 189 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1423 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 71 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2007 - June 2008, Filename: q207_apr-jun-q208_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4933 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 195 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1422 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 75 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2008 - March 2009, Filename: q108_jan-mar-q109_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4532 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 213 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1195 19%  19%
4.00 Under 16 81 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2007 - December 2008, Filename: q4_07_oct-dec-q4_08_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 0 -%  -%
2.00 ILO unemployed 0 -%  -%
3.00 Inactive 0 -%  -%
4.00 Under 16 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1997 - December 1998, Filename: q4_97_oct-dec_q4_98_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8686 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 463 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2528 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 135 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1997 - September 1998, Filename: q3_97_jul-sept_q3_98_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8553 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 495 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2526 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 160 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1997 - June 1998, Filename: q2_97_apr-jun_q2_98_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8827 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 451 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2464 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 130 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1997 - March 1998, Filename: q1_97_jan-mar_q1_98_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8850 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 487 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2436 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 159 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1998 - December 1999, Filename: q4_98_oct-dec_q4_99_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8409 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 434 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2352 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 151 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1998 - September 1999, Filename: q3_98_jul-sept_q3_99_jul-sep
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8261 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 431 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2350 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 159 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1998 - June 1999, Filename: q2_98_apr-jun_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8689 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 420 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2410 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 138 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1998 - March 1999, Filename: q1_98_jan-mar_q1_99_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8866 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 479 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2369 19%  19%
4.00 Under 16 150 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - December 2000, Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q4_00_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7971 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 347 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2251 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 138 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 1999 - September 2000, Filename: q3_99_jul-sept_q3_00_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8126 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 395 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2148 19%  19%
4.00 Under 16 134 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 1999 - June 2000, Filename: q2_99_apr-jun_q2_00_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7982 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 366 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2223 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 134 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 1999 - March 2000, Filename: q1_99_jan-mar_q1_00_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8202 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 402 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2380 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 130 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - December 2001, Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q4_01_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7013 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 277 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 2042 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 100 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2000 - September 2001, Filename: q3_00_jul-sept_q3_01_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7220 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 325 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2035 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 108 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2000 - June 2001, Filename: q2_00_apr-jun_q2_01_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7565 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 303 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 2131 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 118 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2000 - March 2001, Filename: q1_00_jan-mar_q1_01_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7885 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 409 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2233 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 147 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2001 - December 2002, Filename: q4_01_oct-decq4_02_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7463 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 319 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2075 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 117 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2001 - September 2002, Filename: q3_01_jul-septq3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7389 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 314 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2125 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 105 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2001 - June 2002, Filename: q2_01_apr-junq2_02_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7471 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 335 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2140 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 124 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2001 - March 2002, Filename: q1_01_jan-marq1_02_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7418 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 333 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2143 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 105 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2002 - December 2003, Filename: q4_02_oct-dec_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6464 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 261 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1949 22%  22%
4.00 Under 16 113 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2002 - September 2003, Filename: q3_02_jul-sept_q3_03_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6615 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 267 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1919 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 102 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2002 - June 2003, Filename: q2_02_apr-jun_q2_03_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7145 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 250 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1945 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 126 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2002 - March 2003, Filename: q1_02_jan-mar_q1_03_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7015 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 338 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1930 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 114 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - December 2004, Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q4_04_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6347 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 231 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1797 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 91 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2003 - September 2004, Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6224 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 249 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1769 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 104 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004, Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6487 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 242 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1841 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 116 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2003 - March 2004, Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6117 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 240 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1633 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 105 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2004 - December 2005, Filename: q4_04_oct-dec_q4_05_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5794 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 233 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1675 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 95 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2004 - September 2005, Filename: q3_04_jul-sept_q3_05_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5997 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 213 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1639 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 106 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2004 - June 2005, Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q2_05_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6042 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 230 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1780 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 104 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2004 - March 2005, Filename: q1_04_jan-mar_q1_05_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6372 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 244 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1726 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 109 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2005 - June 2006, Filename: q2_05_apr-jun_q2_06_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5775 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 226 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1664 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 84 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2005 - March 2006, Filename: q1_05_jan-mar_q1_06_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5741 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 235 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1602 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 89 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2007 - March 2008, Filename: q1_07_jan-mar_q1_08_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4912 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 274 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 1431 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 89 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2006 - December 2007, Filename: q4_06_oct-dec_q4_07_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 4966 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 190 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1467 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 96 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2006 - September 2007, Filename: lfs_q3_2006-q3_2007
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5035 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 258 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1522 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 105 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2003 - August 2004, Filename: lgsum034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6277 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 241 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1825 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 108 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2003 - May 2004, Filename: lgspr034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6571 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 252 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1811 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 126 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2006 - March 2007, Filename: lgwin067
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5484 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 263 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1532 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 84 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - December 2006, Filename: lgaut056
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5402 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 227 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1516 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 103 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2005 - September 2006, Filename: lgsum056
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5831 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 230 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1557 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 87 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2005 - May 2006, Filename: lgspring06
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5775 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 226 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1664 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 84 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2004 - February 2006, Filename: lgwin045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5739 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 213 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1597 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 96 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2004 - November 2005, Filename: lgaut045
1.00 In employment 5966 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 241 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1689 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 107 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2004 - August 2005, Filename: lgsum045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 5890 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 213 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1642 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 102 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2004 - May 2005, Filename: lgspr045
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6064 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 238 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1803 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 94 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2003 - February 2005, Filename: lgwin034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6108 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 236 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1655 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 100 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2003 - November 2004, Filename: lgaut034
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6403 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 239 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1768 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 96 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2002 - February 2004 , Filename: lgwin023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6588 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 264 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1816 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 104 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2002 - November 2003 , Filename: lgaut023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6520 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 267 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 1986 22%  22%
4.00 Under 16 119 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2002 - August 2003 , Filename: lgsum023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 6747 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 264 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1959 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 114 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2002 - May 2003 , Filename: lgspr023
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7239 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 266 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 1930 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 119 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2001 - February 2003 , Filename: lgwin012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7207 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 362 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2034 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 109 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2001 - November 2002 , Filename: lgaut012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7545 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 305 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2100 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 123 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2001 - August 2002 , Filename: lgsum012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7458 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 329 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2125 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 108 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2001 - May 2002 , Filename: lgspr012
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7326 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 335 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2146 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 112 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 2000 - February 2002 , Filename: lgwin001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7210 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 329 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2060 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 111 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 2000 - November 2001 , Filename: lgaut001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7182 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 262 2%  2%
3.00 Inactive 2064 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 98 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 2000 - August 2001 , Filename: lgsum001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7412 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 336 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2081 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 109 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 2000 - May 2001 , Filename: lgspr001
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7579 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 319 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2111 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 115 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - February 2001 , Filename: lgwin990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 7828 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 395 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2257 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 152 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - November 2000 , Filename: lgaut990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8000 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 362 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2214 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 138 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1999 - August 2000 , Filename: lgsum990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8233 75%  75%
2.00 ILO unemployed 382 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2197 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 139 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1999 - May 2000 , Filename: lgspr990
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8069 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 381 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2276 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 132 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1998 - February 2000 , Filename: lgwin989
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8242 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 409 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2409 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 142 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - November 1999 , Filename: lgaut989
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8336 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 442 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2326 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 154 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1998 - August 1999 , Filename: lgsum989
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8405 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 420 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2363 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 150 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1998 - May 1999 , Filename: lgspr989
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8631 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 442 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2378 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 148 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1997 - February 1999 , Filename: lgwin978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8866 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 481 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2385 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 134 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1997 - November 1998 , Filename: lgaut978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8899 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 477 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2554 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 161 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1997 - August 1998 , Filename: lgsum978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8551 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 461 3%  3%
3.00 Inactive 2569 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 139 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1997 - May 1998 , Filename: lgspr978
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8723 74%  74%
2.00 ILO unemployed 470 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2414 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 134 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1996 - February 1998 , Filename: lgwin967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8807 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 536 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2444 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 157 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1996 - November 1997 , Filename: lgaut967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8703 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 522 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2460 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 133 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1996 - August 1997 , Filename: lgsum967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8669 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 559 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2455 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 135 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1996 - May 1997 , Filename: lgspr967
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8811 73%  73%
2.00 ILO unemployed 567 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2479 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 154 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1995 - February 1997 , Filename: lgwin956
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8906 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 663 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2547 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 138 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1995 - November 1996 , Filename: lgaut956
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8653 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 585 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2494 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 137 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1995 - August 1996 , Filename: lgsum956
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8947 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 603 4%  4%
3.00 Inactive 2589 21%  21%
4.00 Under 16 170 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1995 - May 1996 , Filename: lgspr956
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9349 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 686 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2677 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 144 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1994 - February 1996 , Filename: lgwin945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9318 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 753 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2703 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 150 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1994 - November 1995 , Filename: lgaut945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9108 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 655 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2596 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 133 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 , Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8947 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 675 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2537 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 153 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1994 - May 1995 , Filename: lgspr945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8811 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 690 5%  5%
3.00 Inactive 2534 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 141 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 , Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9057 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 791 6%  6%
3.00 Inactive 2500 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 142 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - November 1994 , Filename: lgaut934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8943 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 790 6%  6%
3.00 Inactive 2501 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 135 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 , Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 8891 72%  72%
2.00 ILO unemployed 760 6%  6%
3.00 Inactive 2520 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 136 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1993 - May 1994 , Filename: lgspr934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9113 71%  71%
2.00 ILO unemployed 846 6%  6%
3.00 Inactive 2587 20%  20%
4.00 Under 16 134 1%  1%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - February 1994 , Filename: lgwin923
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 In employment 9017 71%  71%
2.00 ILO unemployed 918 7%  7%
3.00 Inactive 2505 19%  19%
4.00 Under 16 140 1%  1%


ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC