| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Variable: Household economic activity variable (heacomb)

Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2012, Filename: lfsp_aj12_hh_eul
-10.00 No answer/Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 46954 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 5136 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28404 26%  26%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2727 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1713 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2176 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 19946 18%  18%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2011, Filename: lfsp_aj11_hh_eul
-10.00 No answer/Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 46061 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4843 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 27599 26%  26%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2597 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1688 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2089 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 20322 19%  19%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Integrated Household Survey, July 2009 - June 2010, Filename: ihs_j09j_eul
-9.00 DNA 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in the household are employed 181632 41%  41%
2.00 All persons in the household employed or unemployed 19489 4%  4%
3.00 All persons in the household are employed or inactive 109973 24%  24%
4.00 All persons in the household employed, unemployed, inactive 9658 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in the household are unemployed 5978 1%  1%
6.00 All persons in the household are unemployed or inactive 9583 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in the household are inactive 106644 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2010, Filename: od10_household_eul
-10.00 No answer/Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 47114 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 5044 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 27347 25%  25%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2455 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1662 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2140 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 21124 19%  19%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2009, Filename: od09householdpub
-9.00 Does not apply 7710 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 45223 42%  42%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4727 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 25292 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1884 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1526 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2184 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 25648 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2009, Filename: aj09hh_pub
-9.00 Does not apply 7830 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 46826 42%  42%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4774 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 26178 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1919 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1547 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2309 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 26586 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2008, Filename: od08sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 0 -%  -%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 0 -%  -%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 0 -%  -%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 0 -%  -%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 0 -%  -%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 0 -%  -%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 0 -%  -%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005, Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 7441 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 53204 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3558 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28034 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1623 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 972 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1533 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27695 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2004, Filename: od04sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 6461 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 55646 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3458 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29669 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1395 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 946 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1437 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28807 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2000, Filename: aj00sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 6548 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 61705 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3972 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 32703 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1742 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1583 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2332 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31899 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 1998, Filename: aj98sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 6424 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62467 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4759 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 34670 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1871 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1865 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2881 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33043 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2008, Filename: aj08hh_pub
-9.00 Does not apply 7815 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 50917 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3482 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28166 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1515 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1123 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1595 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27436 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2007, Filename: od07sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7351 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 52083 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3744 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 27769 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1433 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1043 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1422 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27871 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1996, Filename: sn96sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 5963 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63890 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 5944 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 34033 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2602 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2236 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 4295 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33593 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1996, Filename: mm96sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 5062 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63722 42%  42%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 5847 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 35999 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2792 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2420 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 4564 3%  3%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33762 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1995, Filename: sn95sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2759 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 64307 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 6500 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 35007 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2796 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2594 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 4675 3%  3%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33286 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1995, Filename: mm95sphp
-9.00 No answer 2269 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63395 42%  42%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 6319 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 36980 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2664 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2675 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 5035 3%  3%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33664 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1994, Filename: mm94sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2667 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63593 40%  40%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 7153 4%  4%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 39115 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 3437 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2773 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 6167 3%  3%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 34395 21%  21%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1993, Filename: mm93sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2984 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 64356 40%  40%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 8431 5%  5%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 40348 25%  25%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 3698 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2825 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 6753 4%  4%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33621 21%  21%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1992, Filename: mm92sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2605 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62733 40%  40%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 8159 5%  5%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 41559 26%  26%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 3954 2%  2%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2493 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 6014 3%  3%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31716 20%  20%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2007, Filename: aj07sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 2823 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 54901 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3629 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29436 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1630 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1189 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1785 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28322 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2006, Filename: od06hhld
-9.00 Does not apply 1948 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 55708 46%  46%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3952 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28175 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1475 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1185 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1752 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28179 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2006, Filename: aj06hp
-9.00 Does not apply 7397 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 52681 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3832 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28430 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1551 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1071 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1749 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27397 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2005, Filename: aj05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7122 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 54417 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3235 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29306 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1386 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1022 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1510 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28589 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2004, Filename: aj04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6952 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 54857 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3253 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30079 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1405 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1031 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1673 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29274 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2003, Filename: aj03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7537 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 57279 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3412 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30964 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1602 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1118 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1768 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29793 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2002, Filename: aj02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6617 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 60492 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3818 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31784 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1569 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1323 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1914 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31299 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 2001, Filename: aj01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6398 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 60823 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3553 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31952 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1623 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1296 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2023 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31607 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 1999, Filename: aj99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6683 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62374 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4533 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 33612 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1922 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1776 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2712 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 32075 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, April - June, 1997, Filename: aj97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6647 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63049 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 5190 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 34471 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2316 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2019 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 3701 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33144 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2006, Filename: mm06sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7397 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 52760 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3696 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28619 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1511 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1056 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1660 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27447 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 2005, Filename: qlfsaj05
-9.00 Does not apply 7122 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 54417 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3235 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29306 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1386 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1022 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1510 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28589 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2005, Filename: sn05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7412 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 53331 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3782 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 28304 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1592 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1028 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1517 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 27817 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey, Household Dataset, March - May 2005, Filename: mm05sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7089 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 54293 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3132 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29457 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1329 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1022 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1514 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28564 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2004, Filename: sn04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6415 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 55546 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3607 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29812 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1462 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 998 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1487 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 28894 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2004, Filename: mm04sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7086 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 55079 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3284 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30106 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1342 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1073 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1655 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29247 24%  24%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 2003, Filename: sn03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7329 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 56496 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3944 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 29826 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1604 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1061 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1681 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29529 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May 2003, Filename: mm03sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7504 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 57363 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3527 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30993 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1621 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1130 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1771 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 29906 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2002 , Filename: sn02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 7013 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 59433 46%  46%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4052 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 30160 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1638 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1270 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1880 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 30378 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2002 , Filename: mm02sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6713 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 60570 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3756 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31841 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1591 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1357 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2027 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31326 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2001 , Filename: sn01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6605 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 61868 46%  46%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4129 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31504 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1605 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1333 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2026 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31508 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2001 , Filename: mm01sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6567 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 60363 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 3467 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31922 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1590 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1252 0%  0%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 1924 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31711 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 2000 , Filename: sn00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6552 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 60577 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4153 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 31150 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1660 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1363 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2165 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31309 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 2000 , Filename: mm00sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6556 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62022 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4019 2%  2%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 32486 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1837 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1587 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2434 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 31998 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1998 , Filename: mm98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6315 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62297 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4436 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 34891 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1849 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1899 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2938 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33111 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November 1999 , Filename: sn99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6603 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62634 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4590 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 32276 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1946 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1759 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2509 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 32039 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1999 , Filename: mm99sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6939 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 62563 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4438 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 33519 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 1906 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1789 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2802 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 32171 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1998 , Filename: sn98sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6312 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63469 45%  45%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4869 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 33494 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2117 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1795 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 2788 1%  1%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 32359 22%  22%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, September - November, 1997 , Filename: sn97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6361 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63358 44%  44%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4966 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 33975 23%  23%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2098 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 2040 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 3236 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 32805 23%  23%
Value Label Count Percentage Dataset: Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, March - May, 1997 , Filename: mm97sphp
-9.00 Does not apply 6499 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 All persons in household are employed 63054 43%  43%
2.00 Hhold includes employed and unemployed 4973 3%  3%
3.00 Hhold includes employed and inactive 34981 24%  24%
4.00 Hhold includes employed, unemp & inact 2316 1%  1%
5.00 All persons in household are unemployed 1981 1%  1%
6.00 Hhold includes unemployed and inactive 3721 2%  2%
7.00 All persons in household are inactive 33314 23%  23%

Distribution

As a continuous variable (Dataset: Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, 1990 , Filename: 90hhld ):

Mean: 2.777, Max: 7.000, Min: -9.000, Median: 3.000, 3rd Quartile: 4.000, 1st Quartile: 1.000.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC