| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2010 - March 2011 Variables

lkwfwm2 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_10_jan-mar-q1_11_jan-mar_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 93 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 56 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 2 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 0 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 16 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 9 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 41 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 243 5%  5%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 28 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 32 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 2 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 3 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 0 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 1 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 22 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 4299 90%  90%
4857 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC