| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2010 - March 2011 Variables

in792sm5 — SIC07-92 Conv DV Indus Section Main Job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_10_jan-mar-q1_11_jan-mar_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 1413 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 67 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 6 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 433 12%  12%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 38 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 217 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 436 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 128 3%  3%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 236 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 122 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 429 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 272 7%  7%
13.00 M:educ 424 12%  12%
14.00 N:Health & social work 452 13%  13%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 177 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 6 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
4857 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC