| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2010 - March 2011 Variables

govtor2 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_10_jan-mar-q1_11_jan-mar_eul
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 98 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 130 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 177 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 89 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 259 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 98 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 181 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 162 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 390 8%  8%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 196 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 253 5%  5%
12.00 East of England 482 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 114 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 231 4%  4%
15.00 South East 658 13%  13%
16.00 South West 397 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 199 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 139 2%  2%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 288 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 316 6%  6%
4857 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC