| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - March 2010 Variables

regwkr1 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q409_oct-dec-q110_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 10723 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 28 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 497 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 825 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 561 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 1059 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 761 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 1976 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 1143 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 900 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 595 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 1088 4%  4%
12.00 Rest of South East 4633 17%  17%
13.00 South West 2337 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 1076 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 1233 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 1103 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 483 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 1151 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 998 3%  3%
20.00 Strathclyde 892 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 1447 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1094 4%  4%
23.00 Outside UK 67 0%  0%
36670 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC