| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - March 2010 Variables

inds07l2 — Industry section in last job (1 charac)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q409_oct-dec-q110_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 31540 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A Agriculture, forestry and fishing 34 0%  0%
2.00 B Mining and quarrying 23 0%  0%
3.00 C Manufacturing 645 12%  12%
4.00 D Electricity, gas, air cond supply 24 0%  0%
5.00 E Water supply, sewerage, waste 30 0%  0%
6.00 F Construction 435 8%  8%
7.00 G Wholesale, retail, repair of vehicles 868 16%  16%
8.00 H Transport and storage 275 5%  5%
9.00 I Accommodation and food services 438 8%  8%
10.00 J Information and communication 150 2%  2%
11.00 K Financial and insurance activities 174 3%  3%
12.00 L Real estate activities 30 0%  0%
13.00 M Prof, scientific, technical activ. 200 3%  3%
14.00 N Admin and support services 301 5%  5%
15.00 O Public admin and defence 247 4%  4%
16.00 P Education 458 8%  8%
17.00 Q Health and social work 497 9%  9%
18.00 R Arts, entertainment and recreation 137 2%  2%
19.00 S Other service activities 146 2%  2%
20.00 T Households as employers 9 0%  0%
21.00 U Extraterritorial organisations 6 0%  0%
36670 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC