| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2009 - March 2010 Variables

gorwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q409_oct-dec-q110_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 10775 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 501 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 562 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 1085 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 502 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 1394 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 560 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 1058 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 757 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 1959 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 1063 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 1230 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 2387 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 886 3%  3%
14.00 Inner London 592 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 1117 4%  4%
16.00 South East 3382 13%  13%
17.00 South West 2341 9%  9%
18.00 Wales 999 3%  3%
19.00 Strathclyde 895 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 1437 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 1098 4%  4%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 73 0%  0%
36670 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC