| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2008 - December 2009 Variables

lkwfwm1 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q408_oct-dec-q409_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 117 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 76 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 7 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 4 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 28 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 24 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 34 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 200 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 37 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 20 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 16 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 1 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 0 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 0 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 41 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 5015 91%  91%
5630 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC