| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 2009 Variables

incac052 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q109_jan-mar_q209_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 22843 62%  62%
2.00 Self-employed 3364 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 100 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 64 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 1982 5%  5%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 135 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 48 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 4 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 5 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 39 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 29 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 14 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 376 1%  1%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 504 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 82 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 700 1%  1%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 52 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 42 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,doesn't need job 26 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk, like, retired 43 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,like, other reason 111 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 1 0%  0%
23.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 3 0%  0%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 1176 3%  3%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 1613 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 64 0%  0%
27.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 1545 4%  4%
28.00 Inact-not sk,not like,belvs no job avail 13 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk, not like, not yet looking 22 0%  0%
30.00 Inact- not sk,not like,doesn't need job 199 0%  0%
31.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 784 2%  2%
32.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 98 0%  0%
33.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 44 0%  0%
34.00 Under 16 677 1%  1%
36802 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC