| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 2009 Variables

in792ds1 — SIC07-92 Conv DV Indus Div Sec Job 2dig

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q109_jan-mar_q209_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 35654 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 61 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 31 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 0 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 0 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 2 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 2 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 3 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 0 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 0 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 0 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 1 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 9 0%  0%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man 1 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man 0 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 2 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man 0 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 0 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man 4 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 1 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 1 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man 0 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man 1 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 2 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 1 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 24 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 6 0%  0%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 17 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 95 8%  8%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 88 8%  8%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 26 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 1 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 4 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 10 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 5 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 3 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 5 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 22 2%  2%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 0 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 14 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 0 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 114 10%  10%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 70 6%  6%
53.00 80:educ 187 17%  17%
54.00 85:Health,social work 173 15%  15%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 0 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 22 2%  2%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ 106 9%  9%
58.00 93:Other service activities 24 2%  2%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 4 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 1 0%  0%
36802 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC