| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2008 - March 2009 Variables

sc2klmj4 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q108_jan-mar-q109_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 5210 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 86 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 76 9%  9%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 88 10%  10%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 90 11%  11%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 74 9%  9%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 66 8%  8%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 115 14%  14%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 61 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 154 19%  19%
6021 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC