| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2008 - March 2009 Variables

regwkr3 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q108_jan-mar-q109_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 1504 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 18 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 89 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 141 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 80 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 173 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 153 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 293 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 188 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 139 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 114 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 170 3%  3%
12.00 Rest of South East 888 19%  19%
13.00 South West 429 9%  9%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 156 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 188 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 191 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 84 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 194 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 199 4%  4%
20.00 Strathclyde 145 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 263 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 221 4%  4%
23.00 Outside UK 1 0%  0%
6021 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC