| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2008 - March 2009 Variables

marsta1 — Marital status

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q108_jan-mar-q109_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Single, never married 1836 30%  30%
2.00 Married, living with husband/wife 3407 56%  56%
3.00 Married, separated from husband/wife 158 2%  2%
4.00 Divorced 523 8%  8%
5.00 Widowed 75 1%  1%
6.00 Civil Partner 22 0%  0%
7.00 Separated Civil Partner 0 0%  0%
8.00 Former Civil Partner, legally dissolved 0 0%  0%
9.00 Surviving Civil Partner, partner died 0 0%  0%
6021 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC