| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005 Variables

redindyr — Industry made redundant from

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 123783 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture and fishing 5 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy and water 4 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacture 68 24%  24%
4.00 F: Construction 28 10%  10%
5.00 G-H: Distribution,hotels and restaurants 62 22%  22%
6.00 I: Transport and communication 23 8%  8%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance and insurance etc 40 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, educ and health 30 10%  10%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 17 6%  6%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
124060 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC