| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005 Variables

jsadur — How long claiming JSA or NI credits

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 122912 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 15 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 1 month 101 8%  8%
2.00 1 month but less than 3 months 208 18%  18%
3.00 3 months but less than 6 months 207 18%  18%
4.00 6 months but less than 12 months 182 16%  16%
5.00 12 months but less than 18 months 121 10%  10%
6.00 18 months but less than 2 years 69 6%  6%
7.00 2 years but less than 3 years 72 6%  6%
8.00 3 years but less than 4 years 46 4%  4%
9.00 4 years but less than 5 years 25 2%  2%
10.00 5 years 102 9%  9%
124060 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Question

...and how long have you been claiming Job Seeker's Allowance and/or NI Credits?

Universe

APPLIES IF RESPONDENT IS CLAIMING UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS OR NATIONAL INSURANCE CREDITS

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC