| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005 Variables

indm92l — Industry CLASS (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 109295 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.11:Growing cereals, other crops 0 -%  -%
2.00 01.12:Growing veg,horticulture,nursery 33 0%  0%
3.00 01.13:Grwg.fruit,nut,beverge,spice crop 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.21:Farming cattle,dairy 36 0%  0%
5.00 01.22:Farming sheep,goats,horses etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 01.23:Farming pigs 0 -%  -%
7.00 01.24:Farming poultry 0 -%  -%
8.00 01.25:Farming other animals 0 -%  -%
9.00 01.30:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
10.00 01.41:Agricultural services: 44 0%  0%
11.00 01.42:Animal husbdry service (not vet) 0 -%  -%
12.00 01.50:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
13.00 02.01:Forestry,logging 0 -%  -%
14.00 02.02:Forestry,logging services 0 -%  -%
15.00 05.01:Fishing 0 -%  -%
16.00 05.02:Fish hatcheries,farms 0 -%  -%
17.00 10.101:Deep coal mines 0 -%  -%
18.00 10.102:Opencast coal working 0 -%  -%
19.00 10.103:Solid fuel manufacture 0 -%  -%
20.00 10.20:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
21.00 10.30:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
22.00 11.10:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
23.00 11.20:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
24.00 12.00:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
25.00 13.10:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
26.00 13.20:Non-ferrous mine.(not Uran,Thor) 0 -%  -%
27.00 14.11:Quarrying construction stone 0 -%  -%
28.00 14.12:Limestone,gypsum,chalk quarrying 0 -%  -%
29.00 14.13:Slate quarrying 0 -%  -%
30.00 14.21:Gravel,sand pits 0 -%  -%
31.00 14.22:Clay,kaolin mining 0 -%  -%
32.00 14.30:Chemical,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
33.00 14.40:Salt production 0 -%  -%
34.00 14.50:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
35.00 15.111:Slaught'ng (not poultry,rabbit) 0 -%  -%
36.00 15.112:Animal by-product processing 0 -%  -%
37.00 15.113:Fellmongery 0 -%  -%
38.00 15.12:Poultry production,preserving 0 -%  -%
39.00 15.13:Meat,poultry products 0 -%  -%
40.00 15.20:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
41.00 15.31:Potato products,preserving 0 -%  -%
42.00 15.32:Fruit,vegetable juice processing 0 -%  -%
43.00 15.33:Other fruit,veg processing 0 -%  -%
44.00 15.41:Crude oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
45.00 15.42:Refined oils,fats manufacture 0 -%  -%
46.00 15.43:Margarine,edible fat manufacture 0 -%  -%
47.00 15.51:Dairies,cheese making 0 -%  -%
48.00 15.52:Ice cream manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 15.61:Grain,mill products 0 -%  -%
50.00 15.62:Starches,starch products 0 -%  -%
51.00 15.71:Farm animal feed manufacture 0 -%  -%
52.00 15.72:Pet food manufacture 0 -%  -%
53.00 15.81:Bread,fresh pastry,cakes manufact. 52 0%  0%
54.00 15.82:Biscuits,rusks,preserved pastries 0 -%  -%
55.00 15.83:Sugar manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 15.84:Chocolate,cocoa,sugar confect'y 35 0%  0%
57.00 15.85:Macaroni,noodles,couscous etc 0 -%  -%
58.00 15.86:Tea,coffee manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 15.87:Condiment,seasoning manufacture 0 -%  -%
60.00 15.88:Homogenised,dietetic food products 0 -%  -%
61.00 15.89:Other food products manufacture 0 -%  -%
62.00 15.91:Distilled alcoholic drinks 0 -%  -%
63.00 15.92:Ethyl alcohol from fermentation 0 -%  -%
64.00 15.93:Wine production 0 -%  -%
65.00 15.94:Cider,other fruit wine production 0 -%  -%
66.00 15.95:Non-distilled fermented drinks 0 -%  -%
67.00 15.96:Beer production 0 -%  -%
68.00 15.97:Malt production 0 -%  -%
69.00 15.98:Mineral water,soft drink prodctn. 0 -%  -%
70.00 16.00:Tobacco products 0 -%  -%
71.00 17.11:Cotton fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
72.00 17.12:Wool fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
73.00 17.13:Worsted fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
74.00 17.14:Flax fibre preparation 0 -%  -%
75.00 17.15:Silk,synthetic preparation 0 -%  -%
76.00 17.16:Sewing thread manufacture 0 -%  -%
77.00 17.17:Other textile preparation 0 -%  -%
78.00 17.21:Cotton weaving 0 -%  -%
79.00 17.22:Woollen weaving 0 -%  -%
80.00 17.23:Worsted weaving 0 -%  -%
81.00 17.24:Silk weaving 0 -%  -%
82.00 17.25:Other textile weaving 0 -%  -%
83.00 17.30:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
84.00 17.401:Soft furnishing manufacture 0 -%  -%
85.00 17.402:Canvas,sacks etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
86.00 17.403:Household textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
87.00 17.511-2:Woven,tufted carpets,rugs manu. 0 -%  -%
88.00 17.513:Other carpets,rugs manufacture 0 -%  -%
89.00 17.52:Cordage,rope,twine manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 17.53:Non-woven articles (not clothing) 0 -%  -%
91.00 17.541:Lace manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 17.542:Narrow fabrics manufacture 0 -%  -%
93.00 17.543:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
94.00 17.60:Knitted,crocheted fabric manuf. 0 -%  -%
95.00 17.71:Knitted,crocheted hosiery manuf. 0 -%  -%
96.00 17.72:Knitted,crocheted clothing 0 -%  -%
97.00 18.10:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 18.21:Workwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 18.221:Other mens outerwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
100.00 18.222:Other womens outerwear manuf. 39 0%  0%
101.00 18.231:Mens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
102.00 18.232:Womens underwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
103.00 18.241:Hat manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 18.242:Other apparel,accessories manuf. 0 -%  -%
105.00 18.30:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
106.00 19.10:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
107.00 19.20:Luggage,handbags,saddlery manuf. 0 -%  -%
108.00 19.30:Footwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
109.00 20.10:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
110.00 20.20:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
111.00 20.30:Builders carpentry,joinery 0 -%  -%
112.00 20.40:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
113.00 20.51:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
114.00 20.52:Cork,straw,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 21.11:Pulp manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 21.12:Paper,card manufacture 0 -%  -%
117.00 21.211:Paper board,sacks,bags manuf. 0 -%  -%
118.00 21.212:Cartons,boxes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 21.22:Sanitary,toilet requis. production 0 -%  -%
120.00 21.23:Paper stationary manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 21.24:Wallpaper manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 21.25:Other paper articles manufacture 0 -%  -%
123.00 22.11:Book publishing 0 -%  -%
124.00 22.12:Newspaper publishing 28 0%  0%
125.00 22.13:Journal,periodical publishing 0 -%  -%
126.00 22.14:Sound recording publishing 0 -%  -%
127.00 22.15:Other publishing 0 -%  -%
128.00 22.21:Newspaper printing 0 -%  -%
129.00 22.22:Other printing 73 0%  0%
130.00 22.23:Bookbinding,finishing 0 -%  -%
131.00 22.24:Composition,plate-making 0 -%  -%
132.00 22.25:Other printing activities 0 -%  -%
133.00 22.31:Reproduction of sound recording 0 -%  -%
134.00 22.32:Reproduction of video recording 0 -%  -%
135.00 22.33:Reproduction of computer media 0 -%  -%
136.00 23.10:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
137.00 23.201:Mineral oil refining 30 0%  0%
138.00 23.202:Other treatment petrol products 0 -%  -%
139.00 23.30:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
140.00 24.11:Industrial gas manufacture 0 -%  -%
141.00 24.12:Dye,pigment manufacture 0 -%  -%
142.00 24.13:Inorganic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
143.00 24.14:Organic chemical manufacture 0 -%  -%
144.00 24.15:Fertilizer,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
145.00 24.16:Primary plastics manufacture 0 -%  -%
146.00 24.17:Primary synthetic rubber 0 -%  -%
147.00 24.20:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
148.00 24.301&3:Paint,varnsh,mastic,sealnt man 0 -%  -%
149.00 24.302:Printing ink manufacture 0 -%  -%
150.00 24.41:Basic pharmaceutical manufacture 0 -%  -%
151.00 24.42:Pharmaceutical preparations man. 37 0%  0%
152.00 24.511:Soap,detergent manufacture 0 -%  -%
153.00 24.512:Cleaning,polishing agent man. 0 -%  -%
154.00 24.52:Perfumes,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
155.00 24.61:Explosives manufacture 0 -%  -%
156.00 24.62:Glues,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
157.00 24.63:Essential oils manufacture 0 -%  -%
158.00 24.64:Photographic chemicals man. 0 -%  -%
159.00 24.65:Recording media manufacture 0 -%  -%
160.00 24.66:Other chemical products man. 0 -%  -%
161.00 24.70:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
162.00 25.11:Rubber tyres,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
163.00 25.12:Rubber tyres retreading etc 0 -%  -%
164.00 25.13:Other rubber products manufacture 0 -%  -%
165.00 25.21:Plastic sheets,tubes,etc man. 0 -%  -%
166.00 25.22:Plastic packing manufacture 0 -%  -%
167.00 25.231:Plastic flooring manufacture 0 -%  -%
168.00 25.232:Other plastic builders ware 34 0%  0%
169.00 25.24:Other plastic products 0 -%  -%
170.00 26.11:Flat glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
171.00 26.12:Flat glass shaping,processing 0 -%  -%
172.00 26.13:Hollow glass manufacture 0 -%  -%
173.00 26.14:Glass fibre manufacture 0 -%  -%
174.00 26.15:Other glass proc,manufacture 0 -%  -%
175.00 26.21:Ceramic hhld,ornamental man. 0 -%  -%
176.00 26.22:Ceramic sanitary fixtures man. 0 -%  -%
177.00 26.23:Ceramic insulators etc man. 0 -%  -%
178.00 26.24:Other technical ceramic man. 0 -%  -%
179.00 26.25:Other ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
180.00 26.26:Refractory ceramic manufacture 0 -%  -%
181.00 26.30:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
182.00 26.40:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
183.00 26.51:Cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
184.00 26.52:Lime manufacture 0 -%  -%
185.00 26.53:Plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
186.00 26.61:Concrete prods(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
187.00 26.62:Plaster products(construction)man. 0 -%  -%
188.00 26.63:Ready-mixed concrete manufacture 0 -%  -%
189.00 26.64:Mortars manufacture 0 -%  -%
190.00 26.65:Fibre cement manufacture 0 -%  -%
191.00 26.66:Other concrete,plaster,etc man. 0 -%  -%
192.00 26.70:Stone cutting,shaping 0 -%  -%
193.00 26.81:Abrasive products manufacture 0 -%  -%
194.00 26.821:Asbestos manufacture 0 -%  -%
195.00 26.822:Oath non-metal mineral prod man. 0 -%  -%
196.00 27.10:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
197.00 27.21:Cast iron tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
198.00 27.22:Steel tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
199.00 27.31:Cold drawing 0 -%  -%
200.00 27.32:Cold rolling(narrow strip) 0 -%  -%
201.00 27.33:Cold forming,folding 0 -%  -%
202.00 27.34:Wire drawing 0 -%  -%
203.00 27.35:Other 1st proc iron,steel 0 -%  -%
204.00 27.41:Precious metals production 0 -%  -%
205.00 27.42:Aluminium production 0 -%  -%
206.00 27.43:Lead,zinc,tin production 0 -%  -%
207.00 27.44:Copper production 0 -%  -%
208.00 27.45:Other non-metal production 0 -%  -%
209.00 27.51:Iron casting 0 -%  -%
210.00 27.52:Steel casting 0 -%  -%
211.00 27.53:Light metals casting 0 -%  -%
212.00 27.54:Other non-ferrous casting 0 -%  -%
213.00 28.11:Metal structures etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
214.00 28.12:Builders metal work 0 -%  -%
215.00 28.21:Metal containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
216.00 28.22:Radiators,boilers manufacture 0 -%  -%
217.00 28.30:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
218.00 28.40:Forging,pressing etc 0 -%  -%
219.00 28.51:Treatment,coating of metals 0 -%  -%
220.00 28.52:General mech engineering 65 0%  0%
221.00 28.61:Cutlery manufacture 0 -%  -%
222.00 28.62:Tools manufacture 0 -%  -%
223.00 28.63:Locks,hinges etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
224.00 28.71:Steel drums etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
225.00 28.72:Light metal packaging manufacture 0 -%  -%
226.00 28.73:Wire products manufacture 0 -%  -%
227.00 28.74:Fasteners,chains etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
228.00 28.75:Other metal products manufacture 0 -%  -%
229.00 29.11:Engines,turbines (not aircraft) 0 -%  -%
230.00 29.121:Pumps manufacture 0 -%  -%
231.00 29.122:Compressors manufacture 0 -%  -%
232.00 29.13:Taps,valves manufacture 0 -%  -%
233.00 29.14:Bearings,gears etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
234.00 29.21:Furnace manufacture 0 -%  -%
235.00 29.22:Lifting,handling eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
236.00 29.23:Cool.,ventilat eqt(not domestic) 0 -%  -%
237.00 29.24:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
238.00 29.31:Agricultural tractors manufacture 0 -%  -%
239.00 29.32:Other agric.,forestry mach. man. 0 -%  -%
240.00 29.40:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
241.00 29.51:Metallurgy mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
242.00 29.521+3:Concrete,mining,roadwk mch man. 0 -%  -%
243.00 29.522:Earthmoving eqt 0 -%  -%
244.00 29.53:Food,tobacco proc mach 34 0%  0%
245.00 29.54:Textile etc ,leather mach man. 0 -%  -%
246.00 29.55:Paper etc prod mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
247.00 29.56:Other special purpose mach man. 0 -%  -%
248.00 29.60:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
249.00 29.71:Elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
250.00 29.72:Non elec domestic appliances man. 0 -%  -%
251.00 30.01:Office mach manufacture 0 -%  -%
252.00 30.02:Computers, IT eqt manufacture 28 0%  0%
253.00 31.10:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
254.00 31.20:Elec distribution, control man. 0 -%  -%
255.00 31.30:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
256.00 31.40:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
257.00 31.50:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
258.00 31.61:Other elec eqt (engines/veh) man. 0 -%  -%
259.00 31.62:Other elec eqt manufacture 29 0%  0%
260.00 32.10:Electronic components etc man. 45 0%  0%
261.00 32.201:Telegraph,telephone eqt man. 0 -%  -%
262.00 32.202:Radio,electronic goods manuf. 0 -%  -%
263.00 32.30:TV,radio,HiFi etc eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
264.00 33.10:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
265.00 33.20:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 28 0%  0%
266.00 33.30:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
267.00 33.401:Spectacles,lens manufacture 0 -%  -%
268.00 33.402:Optical precision eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
269.00 33.403:Photographic,cinema eqt man. 0 -%  -%
270.00 33.50:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
271.00 34.10:Motor veh manufacture 67 0%  0%
272.00 34.201:Motor veh bodywork manufacture: 0 -%  -%
273.00 34.202:Trailers manufacture 0 -%  -%
274.00 34.203:Caravan manufacture 0 -%  -%
275.00 34.30:Motor veh parts etc manufacture 88 0%  0%
276.00 35.11:Ship building,repairing 0 -%  -%
277.00 35.12:Boat building,repairing 0 -%  -%
278.00 35.20:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
279.00 35.30:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 72 0%  0%
280.00 35.41:Motorcycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
281.00 35.42:Bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
282.00 35.43:Invalid carriage manufacture 0 -%  -%
283.00 35.50:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
284.00 36.11:Chairs etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
285.00 36.12:Other office,shop furniture man. 0 -%  -%
286.00 36.13:Other kitchen furniture man. 0 -%  -%
287.00 36.14:Other furniture manufacture 29 0%  0%
288.00 36.15:Mattresses manufacture 0 -%  -%
289.00 36.21:Coins,medal manufacture 0 -%  -%
290.00 36.22:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
291.00 36.30:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
292.00 36.40:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
293.00 36.501:Arcade games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
294.00 36.502:Other games,toys etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
295.00 36.61:Imitation jewellery manufacture 0 -%  -%
296.00 36.62:Brooms,brushes etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
297.00 36.631:Stationers goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
298.00 36.632:Other manufacture 0 -%  -%
299.00 37.10:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
300.00 37.20:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
301.00 40.10:Elec generation,supply 44 0%  0%
302.00 40.20:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
303.00 40.30:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
304.00 41.00:Water supply etc 0 -%  -%
305.00 45.11-45.50:Building demol.,earth moving 886 6%  6%
306.00 50.10+50.30+50.50:Sales motors,parts,etc 96 0%  0%
307.00 50.20:Motor veh repair 105 0%  0%
308.00 50.40:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
309.00 51.11-51.19:Wsale on fee,contract basis 44 0%  0%
310.00 51.21-51.70:Wholesale 297 2%  2%
311.00 51.57:Wsale waste,scrap 0 -%  -%
312.00 52.11-52.63:Retail trade 1921 13%  13%
313.00 52.71:Repair leather articles 0 -%  -%
314.00 52.72:Repair elec hhld goods 0 -%  -%
315.00 52.73:Repair watches,clocks etc 0 -%  -%
316.00 52.74:Other repair 0 -%  -%
317.00 55.11:Hotels,motels with restaurant 175 1%  1%
318.00 55.12:Hotels,motels without restaurant 0 -%  -%
319.00 55.21:Youth hostel,mountain refuge 0 -%  -%
320.00 55.22:Camping,caravan sites 0 -%  -%
321.00 55.23:Other provision of lodgings 39 0%  0%
322.00 55.301-2:Licenced,unlicenced restaurants 242 1%  1%
323.00 55.303:Take-away food shops 99 0%  0%
324.00 55.401:Licenced clubs with entertainment 0 -%  -%
325.00 55.402:Public houses,bars 271 1%  1%
326.00 55.51:Canteens 0 -%  -%
327.00 55.52:Catering 86 0%  0%
328.00 60.10:Transport via railway 0 -%  -%
329.00 60.21:Other scheduled land transport 71 0%  0%
330.00 60.22:Taxi 90 0%  0%
331.00 60.23:Other passenger land transport 0 -%  -%
332.00 60.24:Freight transport by road 100 0%  0%
333.00 60.30:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
334.00 61.10:Sea,coastal water transport 0 -%  -%
335.00 61.20:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
336.00 62.10:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
337.00 62.20:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
338.00 62.30:Space transport 0 -%  -%
339.00 63.11:Cargo handling 0 -%  -%
340.00 63.12:Storage,warehousing 101 0%  0%
341.00 63.21:Other land transport activities 0 -%  -%
342.00 63.22:Other water transport activities 0 -%  -%
343.00 63.23:Other air transport activities 45 0%  0%
344.00 63.301-3:Travel agenc.,organisers,guides 41 0%  0%
345.00 63.304:Other tourist assistance 0 -%  -%
346.00 63.40:Other transport agencies 51 0%  0%
347.00 64.11:National post activities 151 1%  1%
348.00 64.12:Courier activ. (not natnl. Post) 41 0%  0%
349.00 64.20:Telecommunications 104 0%  0%
350.00 65.11:Central banking 0 -%  -%
351.00 65.121:Banks 153 1%  1%
352.00 65.122:Building societies 0 -%  -%
353.00 65.21:Financial leasing 0 -%  -%
354.00 65.22:Other credit granting 49 0%  0%
355.00 65.231-6:Unit,inv trusts,hlding co etc 0 -%  -%
356.00 65.233:Securities dealing for self 0 -%  -%
357.00 66.01:Life insurance 0 -%  -%
358.00 66.02:Pension funding 0 -%  -%
359.00 66.03:Non-life insurance 0 -%  -%
360.00 67.11:Financial market administration 0 -%  -%
361.00 67.12:Securities,fund management 0 -%  -%
362.00 67.13:Other financial intermed. activ. 30 0%  0%
363.00 67.20:Other insurance activities 134 0%  0%
364.00 70.11:Development,sale of real estate 75 0%  0%
365.00 70.12:Buying,selling real estate,self 0 -%  -%
366.00 70.20:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
367.00 70.31:Real estate agency 44 0%  0%
368.00 70.32:Management of real estate 0 -%  -%
369.00 71.10:Car rental 0 -%  -%
370.00 71.21:Other land transport rental 0 -%  -%
371.00 71.22:Water transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
372.00 71.23:Air transport eqt rental 0 -%  -%
373.00 71.31:Agricultural mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
374.00 71.32:Construction mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
375.00 71.33:Office mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
376.00 71.34:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
377.00 71.40:Person,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
378.00 72.10:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
379.00 72.20:Computer software consultancy 62 0%  0%
380.00 72.30:Data processing 0 -%  -%
381.00 72.40:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
382.00 72.50:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
383.00 72.60:Other computer activities 31 0%  0%
384.00 73.10:Research,natural sciences,engin. 32 0%  0%
385.00 73.20:Res.,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
386.00 74.11:Legal activities 118 0%  0%
387.00 74.12:Accountng,auditng,tax consultancy 84 0%  0%
388.00 74.13:Market,opinion research 0 -%  -%
389.00 74.14:Business,management consultancy 49 0%  0%
390.00 74.15:Managemnt activities,holding comps 0 -%  -%
391.00 74.20:Archit.,engineering,etc consultncy 88 0%  0%
392.00 74.30:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
393.00 74.40:Advertising 28 0%  0%
394.00 74.50:Labour,personnel recruitment 78 0%  0%
395.00 74.60:Investigation,security services 97 0%  0%
396.00 74.70:Industrial cleaning 226 1%  1%
397.00 74.81:Photographic activities 0 -%  -%
398.00 74.82:Packaging activities 55 0%  0%
399.00 74.83:Secretarial,translation 0 -%  -%
400.00 74.84:Other business activities 58 0%  0%
401.00 75.11:General public service activities 231 1%  1%
402.00 75.12:Reguln Govt agency (not Soc Sec) 191 1%  1%
403.00 75.13:Development of Govt agencies 40 0%  0%
404.00 75.14:Support of Govt as a whole 0 -%  -%
405.00 75.21:Foreign affairs 0 -%  -%
406.00 75.22:Defence 113 0%  0%
407.00 75.23:Justice and judicial activities 42 0%  0%
408.00 75.24:Public security,law and order etc 76 0%  0%
409.00 75.25:Fire service 0 -%  -%
410.00 75.30:Compulsory Social Security activ. 32 0%  0%
411.00 80.10:Primary educ,state,maintained 457 3%  3%
412.00 80.10:Primary educ,priv.,non-maintained 69 0%  0%
413.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,state,maintained 330 2%  2%
414.00 80.21:Gen. 2ndry educ,private,non-main. 69 0%  0%
415.00 80.22:Tech,vocational 2nd-ary educ 40 0%  0%
416.00 Special educ,state,maintained 40 0%  0%
417.00 Special educ,private non-maintained 0 -%  -%
418.00 80.301:Sub-degree level educ 32 0%  0%
419.00 80.302+3:First & post degree level educ. 173 1%  1%
420.00 80.41:Driving school activities 0 -%  -%
421.00 80.42:Adult,other educ 72 0%  0%
422.00 85.11:Hospital activities 664 4%  4%
423.00 85.12:Medical practice activities 100 0%  0%
424.00 85.13:Dental practice activities 46 0%  0%
425.00 85.14:Other human health activities 116 0%  0%
426.00 85.20:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
427.00 85.31:Social work with accom 367 2%  2%
428.00 85.32:Social work without accom 511 3%  3%
429.00 90.00:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 64 0%  0%
430.00 91.11:Business,employers organisations 0 -%  -%
431.00 91.12:Professional organisations 0 -%  -%
432.00 91.20:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
433.00 91.31:Religious organisations 39 0%  0%
434.00 91.32:Political organisations 0 -%  -%
435.00 91.33:Other membership organisations 72 0%  0%
436.00 92.11:Motion picture,video production 0 -%  -%
437.00 92.12:Motion picture,video distribution 0 -%  -%
438.00 92.13:Motion picture projection 0 -%  -%
439.00 92.20:Radio,TV activities 36 0%  0%
440.00 92.31:Artistic,literary creation etc 35 0%  0%
441.00 92.32:Arts facilities 0 -%  -%
442.00 92.33:Fair,amusement park activities 0 -%  -%
443.00 92.34:Other entertainment activities 0 -%  -%
444.00 92.40:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
445.00 92.51:Library,archive activities 31 0%  0%
446.00 92.52:Museum activities 0 -%  -%
447.00 92.53:Botanical,zoological gardens etc 0 -%  -%
448.00 92.61:Operation of sports arenas,stadia 42 0%  0%
449.00 92.62:Other sporting activities 67 0%  0%
450.00 92.71:Gambling,betting activities 58 0%  0%
451.00 92.72:Other recreational activities 0 -%  -%
452.00 93.01:Washing,dry cleaning textiles,furs 38 0%  0%
453.00 93.02:Hairdressing,oth beauty treatment 147 0%  0%
454.00 93.03:Funeral etc 0 -%  -%
455.00 93.04:Physical well-being activities 0 -%  -%
456.00 93.05:Other service activities 0 -%  -%
457.00 95.00:Priv. hhlds with emplyed persons 121 0%  0%
458.00 99.00:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
459.00 Inadequate description,No reply 0 -%  -%
461.00 Workplace outside UK 53 0%  0%
124060 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC