| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005 Variables

heal03 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 112400 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 339 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 601 5%  5%
3.00 Back or neck 3824 32%  32%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 423 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 685 5%  5%
6.00 Speech impediment 68 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 441 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 846 7%  7%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 1657 14%  14%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 686 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 437 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 484 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 57 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 65 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 210 1%  1%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 256 2%  2%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 581 4%  4%
124060 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Question

Do you have problems or disabilities (including arthritis or rheumatism) connected with your arms or hands, legs or feet, back or neck, do you have difficulty in seeing (while wearing spectacles or contact lenses), difficulty in hearing, a speech impediment, severe disfigurement, skin conditions, allergies, chest or breathing problems, asthma, bronchitis, heart, blood pressure or blood circulation problems, stomach, liver, kidney or digestive problems, diabetes, depression, bad nerves or anxiety, epilepsy, severe or specific learning difficulties (mental handicap), mental illness or suffer from phobias, panics or other nervous disorders, progressive illness not included elsewhere (e.g. cancer not included elsewhere, multiple sclerosis, symptomatic HIV, Parkinson's disease, muscular dystrophy), other health problems or disabilities? Response 3

Universe

APPLIES IF LNGLIM=1 (has long term health problem)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC