| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey Household Dataset, October - December, 2005 Variables

cmbdeg04 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: od05sphl
-9.00 Does not apply 123990 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 0 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 1 1%  1%
3.00 Biological Sciences 1 1%  1%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 6 8%  8%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 6 8%  8%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 6 8%  8%
7.00 Engineering 2 2%  2%
8.00 Technology 8 11%  11%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 0 0%  0%
10.00 Social sciences 12 17%  17%
11.00 Business and financial studies 12 17%  17%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 1 1%  1%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 1 1%  1%
14.00 European languages 0 0%  0%
15.00 Other languages 2 2%  2%
16.00 Humanities 5 7%  7%
17.00 Arts 4 5%  5%
18.00 educ 3 4%  4%
124060 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Universe

APPLIES IF SINCOM NE1 (not a single subject degree)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC